San Francisco Genealogy
Girls' High School, San Francisco
Senior Class and Faculty
December 1919

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS
Therese KUTNER, President
Marion SCHOENFELD, Vice-President
Florence FREED, Secretary and Treasurer
Vera ALLISON, Yell Leader
Aileen CHERRY, Sergeant-at-Arms

SENIOR CLASS
Charlotte ABRAMS
Vera ALLISON
Kathryn BALCOM
Irma BLEY
Ruth BROUILLET
Newell BULL
Aleen CHERRY
Teresa CHAIX
Kathryn COLLISCHONN
Florence CONNOLLY
Aimee DELSUC
Frances DROSSEL
Azalene EATON
Eileen EMANUEL
Florence FREED
Mary HARDIMAN
Elvera HEWALD
Anita HILDEBRECHT
Ruth HILDEBRECHT
Sophie HILL
Doris HUBSCH
Hazel HUTCHINS
Margaret JOHNSON
Claire Everette JONES
Evelyn JUDGE
Virginia JURS
Felice KAHN
Dorothy KNOWLTON
Doris KNUST
Therese KUTNER
Maxine LUDWIG
Grace McGLYNN
Marion MELLARS
Elise MEYER
Esther MILLER
Felice MITCHELL
Plesance MONK
Florence MULLEN
Myrtle OLSEN
Yvonne PASQUALE
Edith PATTON
Sophie PERRY
Elizabeth POOLER
Gladys QUARRE
Helen RICHARDS
Grace RILEY
Florence ROBERTS
Marion SCHOENFELD
Lillian SCHWERIN
Gladys SELWOOD
Alba SIMONETTA
Claire STRINGER
Mary UYEDA
Julie WHITE
Cecily WINDELE
Marion WIRTNER
Verna WISE

FACULTY
Dr. A. W. Scott, Principal
Mrs. M. Prag, Vice-Principal and Head of History Department
*Miss Adeleline B. Croyland, Head of English Department
Miss Evelyn D. Armer, Acting Head of English Department
Miss Laura Daniel, Head of Mathematics Department
Edward J. Dupuy, Head of French Department
Martin A. Centner, Head of Latin Department

Miss Ella Castelhun, History of Art and Mathematics
Miss Helen Dougherty, Chemistry and Cooking
Miss Alma Eastin, (Substitute) English
Miss May Fitz-Gerald, History
Miss Helen Flynn, English
Miss Sophia Hobe, Civics-History
Miss Marion Jones, Drawing and Designing
Miss S. Edith King, Science
Miss Katherine Lahaney, Sewing
Miss Blanche Leviele, French
Mrs. Mary McGlade, Music
Thomas A. McGlynn, Drawing
Miss Marie McKinley, Mathematics
Miss Mary Meehan, Commercial Work
*Miss Emma Noonan, Mathematics
Miss Helen Papen, Spanish
Miss Edna Reeves, Science
Miss Helen Rosenberg, Physical Culture
Miss Nathalie E. Roth, English
Miss Clara M. Stark, Latin, History, English
Miss Genevieve Sullivan, Sewing
Miss Harriet Tabor, Sewing
Mrs. Laura Tharp, Aesthetic Dancing
Miss Alma Tobin, History and English
Miss Emmelina De Th. Walker, Spanish and Italian
Richard Zeidler, Science

*Absent on leave.

ALUMNAE NOTES

Births
Mrs. Edward BULLARD (Esther BULL, June 17)...is the happy mother of twins.
Mrs. Ralph SPIEGEL (Claire EPPINGER)...a baby boy.
Mrs. Mirvin COWAN (Miriam MORRIS, Dec '16)...a baby girl.

Engagements and Marriages
Miss Elizabeth ARMER (Dec. '16)...engagement to John Warren BISSINGER.
Dorothy JOHNSON is now Mrs. William MOORE.
Irma HARRIS, Dec '15...recently married to Mr. Angus VOGT.

Miscellaneous
Ruth ARMER...studying art in New York...
Anita BERENDSEN, Robert HAUXHURST, Kathryn MORRIS, of June '19, are attending Stanford University...
Gladys MARX, Helen PERKINS, Grace EULER, Vera McKNEW, Elizabeth BURY,
and A. di NOLA are now at University of California
Edith WORMSER...at Lux
Alice RONSTADT...at Hopkins
Rosa ISAACS is studying engineering at University of California...
Helene VOSPER and Emily HEILMANN...at State Normal

CLASS MOTTO
Animus omnia vincit.
(Courage conquers everything.)

CLASS FLOWERS
Violets and Chrysanthemums.

CLASS COLORS
Blue and Gold.

CLASS YELL
Some pepóSome steam.
Some classóDecember '19.


Source: Girls' High Journal, San Francisco, California, December 1919.

Return To San Francisco Historic School Records
Return to San Francisco Genealogy

copyright © 1996-2005  Pamela Storm & Ron Filion.   All rights reserved.