San Francisco Genealogy
Girls' High School, San Francisco
Senior Class and Faculty
December 1912

In Memoriam
Mrs.Ida Fredericks

OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT BODY

Mary Margaret DAVIS, President
Jane LEVISON, Vice-President
Una HANSON, Secretary
Carol MEANEY, Assistant Treasurer
Rosette BOGEY, Historian
Stella HAIL, 1st Rep.
Ruth KNUTSEN, 2nd Rep.
Betty LUMMIS, 3rd Rep.
Margaret EFFEY, 4th Rep.
Margaret FRIEDMAN, 5th Rep.
Catherine LIPPINCOTT, Yell Leader

CLASS OFFICERS

Grace KEARNS, President
Gladys DALY, Vice-President
Florence GIELOW, Secretary
Rosette BOGEY, Treasurer
Margaret BOVYER, Sergeant-at-Arms
Elaine LIPMAN, Yell Leader
Annie SIEGEL, Assistant Yell Leader

SENIOR CLASS

Gabrielle ABRAHAM
Janet ALVERSON
Sigrid ANDERSON
Francisca AVILA
Isabel BACHELDOR
Jacqueline BARRERE
Audel BECK
Dorothy BECK
Wilhemina BELLI
Lena BENEDETTI
Gertrude BILLICK
Rose BILLICK
Josephine BIRNBAUM
Rosette BOGEY
Margaret BOVYER
Emily BRACCINI
Charlotte BROWN
Marie CANNON
Ethelwyn CARRELL
Anita CHARLES
Edith CONNOMA
Irene COOK
Edna CORNELY
Dorothy CROMWELL
Rose CUNIBERTI
Catherine DALRYMPLE
Gladys DALY
Mary Margaret DAVIS
Frances DE CORTONI
Rose DE VECCHI
Robena DEXTER
Isabel ELLIS
Nelda ENGEL
Norma FIGONI
Mary FOLEY
Helen GERDES
Gertrude GIBSON
Florence GIELOW
Bonnie Leigh GIRVIN
Verna GOERICKE
Flo GOLDSTONE
Lucille HAASE
Margaret HAMMERSMITH
Margaret HAMMOND
Mildred HARNWELL
Helen HARRIS
Rosa HARRIS
Beth HONIG
Virginia HOPPE
Eleanor JOHNSON
Grace KEARNS
Florence KOBA
Gladys LACKMAN
Bertha LANDAU
Catherine LANG
Virginia LEHMAN
Pearl LEVIN
Dorothy LEVY
Eudice LINSEY
Elaine LIPMAN
Hilda LOVATO
Florence LOWRY
Nellie MANCINI
Roma MARIANI
Claire McMATH
Dorothy McRAE
Alta McSHANE
Bertha MELCHER
Mary MERCER
Helen MERWIN
Mary MEYER
Hisako MIHO
Sarah PALEY
Catherine PLECHOT
Maude PORTERFIELD
Birdie PORTMAN
Elizabeth RAPERE
Janice ROCHE
Evelyn ROSENTHAL
Elizabeth SANO
Cecile SAMUEL
Madeleine SCHOENFELD
Dorothea SCHULDT
Betty SELMER
Annie SIEGEL
Violette SHARPE
Kathleen SHAW
Rose SKOLD
Vera SPRUNG
Freda STEINBERG
Laura TREGASKIS
Gertrude VERBARG
Helen VOORHEES
Virginia VOORHEES
Nina WADE
Pauline WEBSTER
Carolyn WILSON
Florence WILSON
Annabel WOLF
Mary WOEBKE
Helen WORRELL

FACULTY

Mr. Charles Danforth, Principal
Miss Laura Daniel, Vice-Principal

Miss Evelyn D. Armer, Head, English
Mrs. Rose Baer, English, History
Mrs. Mildred Bickel, German
Miss Helen Bovard, Mathematics
Miss Anne Breu, French
Miss Edith Browning, English
Miss Nan Burke, Hygience
Miss Ella Castelhun, History of Art, Mathematics
Mr. Martin Centner, Head Latin Department
Miss Lenora Clark, Physical Education
Miss Alice De Bernardi, Spanish, History
Miss Margaret Dougherty, Science
Mr. Edwary Dupuy, Head French Department, Public Speaking
Miss Helen Flynn, English
Miss Tillie Hesselberg, History
Miss Sophia Hobe, Head History Department
Mrs. Joanne Hoffman, Secretary
Miss Eleanor Jackson, English
Miss Hattie Jacobs, English
Miss Marion Jones, Drawing
Miss Maurine Kennedy, English
Miss Minnette Ker, English, Salesmanship, Librarian
Miss Aileen Kissane, History
Miss Ottilia Kohlberg, History
Miss Katherine Lahaney, History
Miss Esther Lee, Sewing
Miss Estelle Maloney, Mathematics
Miss Mary Meehan, Commercial
Miss Florence Morgan, Sewing
Miss Elizabeth McDermott, Drawing
Mrs. Mary McGlade, Music
Mr. Thomas McGlynn, History of Art, Drawing
Miss Marie McKinley, Mathematics
Miss Ruth Oakes, Physical Education
Miss Helen O'Brien, English
Mr. Lorenzo Offield, Science
Miss Helen Papen, Spanish
Miss Muriel Pettit, Science
Miss Edna Reeves, Science
*Miss Helene Revoy, French
Miss Helen Rosenberg, Physical Education
Miss Nathalie Roth, English
Mr. Ernesto Salzmann, French
Miss Isabel Sandy, Commercial, History
Miss Clara Stark, Latin, History
Miss Genevieve Sullivan, Sewing
Miss Paula Swarm, Science
Miss Harriett Tabor, Sewing
Mrs. Laura Tharp, Physical Education
Miss Emmelina Walker, Italian, Spanish
Miss Lydia Walker, Spanish
Miss Shirley Ward, Science
Miss Lena Williams, English
Mrs. Alice Wilson, French, Spanish

*On leave of absence.

ALUMNAE NOTES

Marriages
Gladys BOUQUET is now Mrs. Henry Bothiv MAAS.
Marie BLOCH became the bride of Mr. Abram MEYERS.
Louise LEUTHOLDT became the bride of Mr. Richard WENKE.

Engagements
Rosalie LANDECKER to Dr. Bernard ROSEN.
Grace LUSCOMBE to Cecil JONES.
Marguerite KUTNER to JEFFERSON PEISER.
Beryl SILBERSTEIN to Arthur LICHT.
Madge FOWLER to Malcolm ROGERS.

Prominent Women at U.C.
Madeleine LACKMANN was on the debating team against Nevada.
Madeleine VAN NOSTRAND is Freshman representative to the Women's Executive Committee.
Barbara HIRSCHLER and Bernice DICKOFF have made Prytanean.
Eleanor EVERALL has made the Parliament Debating Society.
Naomi CLOUSE is the president of the Y.W.C.A.
Alice WHITNEY has been appointed librarian of the Women's Athletic Association.
Betty SCOBLE is dramatics editor of the "Blue and Gold."
Rose TERLIN has made Philorthian Debating Society.
Josephine SMITH is Freshman tennis manager.
Doris GOODAY, Marian BARRY, Ruth GOSS, Viola GRIFFIN, and
Madeleine VON NOSTRAND are on the "Daily Californian" staff.
Virginia CURREY is Sophomore song leader and manager and manager of the Sophomore Hockey.
Blanche COUDERC is the leading lady in "Sweet Sixteen," given by Treble Clef Society.

CLASS MASCOT
The Huskie

CLASS FLOWER
Rhododendron

CLASS COLORS
Purple and Gold

104100% Class
M. ABRAMS
D. BASS
K. BRADY
C. BRAKEBILL
R. COREY
H. CORKERY
S. DENNISON
W. GRACE
C. GRILLO
B. HALL
U. HANSON
L. HARRISON
L. IRELAND
L. KATZ
B. KLABER
E. KREMESECK
M. KRONENBERG
E. LEVISON
J. LEVISON
M. B. McLEAN
D. NEIMAN
B. NORDQUIST
O. O'CONNOR
C. PENZINER
G. PHILLIPS
E. RUSZ
H. SAXON
H. SCHWINDT
R. VAN STRAATON
109100% Class
Bonnie Jean BOYD
Elizabeth CAREY
Ruth COLINSON
Leona COLLINS
Jean DEFFENBAUGH
Helen FRASER
Marjorie HARNWELL
Thelma HIGGINS
Mary JUNG
Minnie KERN
Nora LANGRIDGE
Sarah LEE
Martha MACCELA
Amelia MEYERS
Janice OPPENHEIMER
Amy PASTON
Marie PHILLIPIS
Lois PLUMMER
Evelyn ST. JOHN
Loretta SCHORCHT
Margaret SHEERIN
Florence SMITH
Anna STEPHANATOS
Carol STONE
Lydia TATESON
Elsie TEMMA
Evangeline THOMAINE
Ruth TILLMAN
Alice VON SOOSTEN
Beth WATSON
Marian WILSON
216100% Class
J. ABRAHAMSON
L. ANDERSON
A. ASHER
F. BARRETT
I. CROSS
R. CERF
J. CHRONISTER
C. FEISAL
F. GETZ
J. HARRIS
D. HENNING
M. ISAACS
M. JACOBS
F. KRISCHNER
M. KRUSE
M. LEITE
B. LEVIN
Z. LINSAY
K. McCULLOCH
M. McCULLOCH
F. McGUIRE
E. MERRILL
V. MOORE
H. NAGEL
E. NELSON
C. PATRIDGE
J. PECK
S. SILBERSTEIN
M. THOMPSON

Source: Girls' High Journal, San Francisco, California, December 1912.

Return To San Francisco Historic School Records
Return to San Francisco Genealogy

copyright © 1996-2007  Pamela Storm  & Ron Filion.   All rights reserved.