Santa Cruz County Genealogy

1916-1917 SOQUEL DIRECTORY
Source: Santa Cruz County Directory 1916-1917
Published by The Santa Cruz Directory Co. (G.C. Inskeep, H.L. Walsh), June 1916, Santa Cruz, California


SOQUEL
4 Miles East of Santa Cruz reached Via Soquel Rd. Population 450.

ALDERMAN, Dayton H (Lydia)
ALLMOND, Geo D, farmer
AMES, Annie Mrs
ANGELL, Fenner A (Margaret), (F A ANGELL & Bro)
ANGELL, F A & Bro (F A and H V), gen mdse
ANGELL, Horatio V (Nora O), (F A ANGELL & Bro)
ANGELL, Lavinia G Mrs
ANGELL, Norman H, clk
ARCHIBALD, Bayne W, orchardist
ARCHIBALD, Isaac N (Sophia) fmr
ARCHIBALD, Myra S Mrs
ARCHIBALD, Parker J, orchardist
ARNOLD, Henry M (Mary H)
ASH, Fred J, poultryman

BANTAM, Henry, laborer
BARTINI, Paulo
BARTON, Cuyler J (Julia E) pntr
BEECHLER, Jas (Jennie T)
BEHR, Hans, fisherman
BELL, Robert O, farmer
BENDER, Andrew, blacksmith
BENDER, Cora
BOYDSTUN, Loy C (Florence M)
BOYLE, Eugene F, farmer
BRIMSON, G H, farmer
BRIMSON, Jos M (Nellie), hay and grain
BRITTINGHAM, Arthur E, farmer
BUXTON, Jos C, driver

CAMIS, Louis
CANTIENI, Christpher
CANTIENI, Helen M
CAPEN, Geo W
CARR, Patrick, clerk
CASELLI, Pietro, gardner
CASEY, John W, paper mkr
CASTRO, Peter J, farmer
CHASE, Elizabeth A Mrs
CICARDINI, Modesto (Henrietta)
CIUCCI, Gabriel, gardener
BOLIGARI, B
Congregational Church, Rev. W J SPEERS, pastor
CORY, Chas H (Nellie), rancher
CRABB, Franklin M, tmst
CRANDALL, Theo, fruit grower
CRAVEN, Jasper M (Effie L), rchr
CUNNISON, CLyde J, slsmn
CUNNISON, Clyde P (Ruth W)
CURRAN, Peter F, blacksmith

DAVIS, Albert F (Alice M), phys
DAVIS, Cecil M, tchr
DE MOTTE, J F, fruit grower
DENISON, Orrin N, laborer
DESARMEAU, Oliver
DOWLING, E C

EDMISTON, Edith V, tchr
EGBERT, Gilbert, auto livery
ELLIOTT, Sara A Mrs
ESCAMILLA, Jos
ESTY, Jarvis D (Cora), (Esty & Son) and Co. supervisor
ESTY, Lee D (Mae) archt
ESTY, Seward P (Esty & Son)
Esty & Son (Jarvis D and Seward P), grocers
EWING, Melissa B Mrs

FARCHI, Junaita A Mrs
FASSIO, J, fruit grower
FASSIO, L, fruit grower
FLATUM, C A, rancher
FLECKNER, Wm
FLETCHER, Geo, blacksmith
FOLLANSBEE, Lillian Mrs, confy
FRANCESCONI, Avalle, peddler
FRANCO, John (Lucy), farmer
FRENCH, Louisa M Mrs

GETZCHCMANN, Agnes P
GETZSCHMANN, Agnes Mrs, prop Park House
GETZSCHMANN, Agnes Miss
GETZSCHMANN, Rudolph W (Hettie), carp
GLASBY, Wm J (Arletha E)
GODFREY, Albt D (Susan E), fmr
GOLDSMITH, Edwin, farmer
GRANT, May L Mrs
GREGORY, Caroline Mrs
GRIFFIN, Henry M (Minnie L)
GROSS, Frank

HALL, Harriet S Mrs
HALLIGAN, Jas
HAMMOND, Chas E (Darlene T)
HAYES, Fred, plumber
HAYES, Jas F, plumber
HENDERSON, Isaac R (Georgie L), miner
HENDERSON, J R
HEWLETT, John, poultry
HICKEY, Thos W (Margaret)
HILL, Henry W (Roxie), tmstr
HOFER, Erwin A (Edith), painter
HOFER, linus W, rancher
HOFF, Hamilton, farmer
HOGAN, Harriet Mrs
HOLLAND, Wm (Lilley M), rnchr
HOLLAND, Richd D, auto opr
HOLM, Elijah R (Sarah), farmer
HOUGHTON, Harriet E Mrs
HUSSEY, Robert O, eng
HYSELF, Silas W (Aurelia)

ILIFF, Clyde N, lab
ISLIKER, Henry, gardner

JACKS, Thos (Julia A)
JAMES, Annie J Mrs
JAMES, Hilda M, librarian
JAMISON, Anna Mrs
JAMISON, Jas B, butcher
JAMISON, Lorena E
JENSEN, Gunilla Mrs
JONES, Wm R (Electa M), fruit grower

KARR, Jas B
KARR, Lawrence
KENNEY, M E Mrs
KILER, Hattie Mrs, farmer
KROPF, Wm G (Frances H), garber

LITTLEFIELD, Jesse
LODGE, Jos M, laborer
LODGE, Michael A
LUNBECK, Guy A, fruit grower
LUNDBERG, Sven (Sallie), farmer
LUTTRELL, Jas

McFARLAND, Andrew C (Maude V), farmer
McFARLAND, Chas, rancher
McFARLAND, Malinda J Mrs
McFARLAND, Wm, rancher
McFARLING, Geo W
McMANIMON, Wm H (Georgie M), slsmn
MADDOCK, Anna A Mrs
MADDOCK, Edmund A, farmer
MADDOCK, John F, farmer
MADDOCK, Lora Mrs
MALLCOH, Harold A (Pearl), gro
MANILDI, Secondo (Sadie), frmr
MARTIN, Elizabeth J Mrs
MARTIN, Ledger H, laborer
MATTISON, Valeda, tchr
MATTSON, Gustov W (Edith A)
MAYES, Louis, laborer
MEDARD, S
MERRILL, Arthur L (Ada M), tchr
MERRILL, Benj F (Olive F), btchr
MERRILL, Ethel M, clerk
MERRILL, Percy C, butcher
Methodist Church, Rev. C P Sage, pastor
MILLER, Joseph A (Kitie C), orchardist
MILLS, Chas A Mrs
MOAR, Chas J (Martha B), frmr
MOBLEY, Lon (Belle), farmer
MORRISON, Jas C (Catherine)

NASH, Wm J, constable
NEWELL, Jas (Sarah A), rancher
NICHOLSON, Anna H mrs
NICHOLSON, Anna H Mrs
NICHOLSON, Geo W
NOBLE, Edwd T, fruit grower
NOBLE, Lillian T Mrs
NOBLE, Walter A, farmer
NUGENT, Thos
NUTTER, Olley R (Clara E), vinegar mkr

O'NEILL, Frank, paper mfr

Park House, Mrs. A. Getzschmann, prop
PARKER, Robt
PARRISH, Benj F, farmer
PARRISH, Lucy M Mrs
PARRISH, Minine S Mrs
PARRISH, Winfield S, farmer
PECK, Chas S, farmer
PETERS, Andrew H, rancher
PETERS, Andrew J, rancher
PETERS, Annie, clk Esy & Son
PETERS, Hannah Mrs
PETERSON, CHas, carp
PINCEVICH, Antone E, mail car'r
POGETTO, Dal, rancher
PRESCOTT, Dorothy A.
PRESCOTT, Edith M, tchr
PRESCOTT, Geo, farmer
PRESCOTT, Geo H, gardener
PRESCOTT, Mary J
PRICE, Champ S (Mary M)
PRINGLE, Lloyd S (Annie E)

RAGHIANTO, R, rancher
REBUFFO, M
RATHBURN, Blanche, clerk
RATHBURN, Effa Mrs
RATHBURN, Jas N, rancher
RATHBURN, Mattie, clerk
RAWSON, Lincoln H, farmer
RAWSON, Wallace K (Olivia)
READ, Wm H (Sarah A), rnchr
RESSER, Andrew J, tmsr
RHOADES, Jas (Mary), (Rhoades & Son)
RHOADES J (Nancy), (Rhoades & Son)
Rhoades, Thos A, clk
RHOADES, Wm, farmer
Rhoades & Son (John and Jas), meat market
RICE, Edwin R (Marie B), frmr
RYDER, Benj F, farmer

SAGE, Cyrus P Rev (Nancy L), pastor Methodist Ch
SCHARF, Mary Mrs
SCHELLENGER, Clarence H (Mary L), rancher
SCHELLENGER, Mary L Mrs, postmistress
SCHOLES, Ray W (Ellanora), frmr
SEGREE, Daniel P (Harriet L)
Seventh Day Advent Church
SHANNON, Bela L
SHANNO, Jackson M, well driller
SILVA, M
SILVEIRA, Jos F, farmer
Soquel Garage (Thistlethwaite & Willix)
SOULE, Chas D (Frances M)
SPEERS, Mary, music tchr
SPEERS, Wm J Rev (Grace), pastor COngregational Church
SPENCER, Fredk A, rancher
SPENCER, Hattie Mrs
SPERONI, Henry A (Blanche H), veterinarian
SPRECKELSEN, Chas, fruit grower
STENDRUP, John J (Anna S), frmr
STODDARD, Geo W (Kate L), rancher
SWANN, Rachel Mrs

TEALE Geo W (Kate L), rancher
TERWILLIGER, Chas E (Helen M), real est
THISTLETHWAITE, Robt (Vesta J), (Thistlethwaite & Willix)
TROUSLOT, Rollin B, farmer
TRUMAN, Delilah N Mrs
TRUMAN, Herbt W, carp
TURNER, Jane T Mrs

WEBB, John W (Emma E), gardener
WELLER, Henry, lab
WESSELL, Alfd J, farmer
WESSELL, Chas A (Margaret), orchardist
WESSELL, John W (Marie M)
WEST, Della E Mrs
WEST, Harvey E, garage
WEST, Jas E, woodsman
WEST, Lowell W, clk
WEYMOUTH, Arthur A, fruit grwr
WHEATON, Wareham E (Eva), justice of peace
WILKINS, Chas E, rancher
WILLIX, L O (Thistlethwaite & Willix)
WINTER, Henry (Ida Jane), frmr
WOOD, Carrie E Mrs
WYMAN, Addi W, contr
WYMAN, Anna J Mrs
WYMAN, Fay M
WYNNE, Owen H (Abbie M)

YEATES, Nicholas C (Fillisia), lab
YOUNG, Charlena J Mrs
YOUNG, Jos J (Winifred)

ZUCKSWERT, Lulu Mrs


Return to Santa Cruz County Databases
Return to Santa Cruz County Genealogy
© Copyright 1996-2009 SFgenealogy.  All rights reserved.