Santa Cruz County Genealogy

1916-1917 BOULDER CREEK DIRECTORY
Source: Santa Cruz County Directory 1916-1917
Published by The Santa Cruz Directory Co. (G.C. Inskeep, H.L. Walsh), June 1916, Santa Cruz, California


14 miles North of Santa Cruz on the S P RY. Population 600.

ADNEY, Calivn P, timberman
ALZINA, Thos, barbar
AMOS, Isac, rancher
ANDERSON, Anna Mrs
ANDERSON, Hilda, phone opr
ANSLEY, Louis D.
ANTONE, Manuel (May), shoemkr
ARAM, Jos H (Evangeline D), agt S P Co
ARMISTEAD, Herbt A (Lorene), lab
ASHLEY, Albt H (Lurancy M), expressman
ASHWORK, John J, tmstr

BALDWIN, Adw J slsmn
BALDWIN, Rachael F Mrs
BALL, Rank D, tmstr
BATTISTA, Bruno, rancher
BATTLES, Wm W (Visa E), carp
BELLAMY, Jas R (Dora A)
BENNETT, L J Mrs
BENNETT, Ricd
BENNETT, Wm R (Effie)
BENSCHOTER, Wm M, lab
BERTOLI, Louis, farmer
Big Basin Merchandise, G E MIDDLETON, Mgr, Calif Timber Co props
BINGMAN, Guy A, farmer
BISHOP, Mary Mrs
BISHOP, S E (Mildred)
BOLINE, John G
BONEBRAKE, J E, farmer
BOOTH, Evertt K, plumber
BOOTH, Fannie
BOOTH, FLora E, nurse
BOOTH, Marshall L, mail carrier
BOOTH, Mary L Mrs
BORCHELT, Geo T
Boulder Creek Elec Light & Water Co, H L MIDDLETON mgr
Boulder Creek House, Mrs Fannie WELCH prop
Boulder Creek Mercantile Assn (James M MADDOCCK, McAbee Bros and Jos NEWMAN), gen mcse
BOWMAN, Jas
BRACE, Geo W (Katherine M)
BRANSON, Geo W
BRIMBLECOM, Chas E (Mary E)
BRIMBLECOM, Fredk W (Kittie M), farmer
BRITTINGHAM, John M
BROWN, Edwin C
BROWN, Wm
BROWNE, Frank J, tchr
BROWNE, Luella B Mrs
BROWNE, Roger W

CAHILL, Alice, tchr
CAHILL, Catherine Mrs
CAHILL, Matt, farmer
CAHILL, Wm F, bkpr
California Timber Co, H L MIDDLETON mgr
CALZOLARI, Fernando, woodsmn
CAMPBELL, Jas B
CAMPBELL, Matilda C Mrs
CARR, John woodsman
CAWTHON, Geo W, carp
CAWTHON, Lulu J Mrs
CHARMBERS, Rebecca Mrs
CHURCH, Benj F, woodrkr
CLIFFORD, Albert E, lab
CLIFFORD, Mamie T, Mrs
CLIFFORD, Verne P, lab
CLIFFORD, W B
CLOUETTE, Wm I, cond S P
CLYDE, Norman (Winifred M), teacher
CONDON, Jas C, asst agt S P Co.
COWEN, Robert, gardener
CRAWFORD, Archibald B, tmstr
CRAWFORD, Dora Mrs, nurse
CRAWFORD, Elmer J, lab
CRAWFORD, Matha E Mrs
CREED, Edwin, farmer
CREED, Jos G, farmer
CRESS, Geo D (Mildred H) (Moody & Cress)
CUNNINGHAM, Deborah L Mrs
CUNNINGHAM, Georgie S
CUNNINGHAM, Jeremiah W
CURRANT, Roy R, elec

DABADIE, Jos T, millman
DAHL, Edwd, clk
DARLING, Isaac (Kate A), lab
DARLING, Nelson, lab
DEAN, Thomas R, woodsman
De BUSK, Francis M (Mary)
De BUSK, Greenlee
De LONG, Chas H, lab
DICKIE, Edna K Mrs
DIESTLEHORST, Justice J
DODD, G D Mrs
DODD, Osacr L, lab
DODD, Wm W, lab
DOOL, Emma M Mrs
DOOL, Wm H, park warden
DRAKE, Maud L, lecturer
DUBBERS, Ferd (Dora), civil eng
DULMAGE, Edwd

EAST, vera
EASTMAN, Frank H (Mabel K), Civil eng
ERICKSON, Leander, woodsmn
EVERETT, Wm C (Myrtle), carp

FOGERTY, Louis D, woodsmn
FOLGER, Jos
FOY, Clinton E (Marie C), elec
FRASER, Angus McKay, blksmth
FRITCH, Anne, tchr
FRITCH, Marie C Mrs
FRITCH, Martha, clk
FRICK, Sophronia C Mrs
FULLER, James H, grocer

GIBBS, Luna Mrs
GLENN, Jos W, tmstr
GRANT, Marcel, farmer
GREENSLADE, Chas (Mary J)

HAGERMAN, Anabel Mrs
HAGERMAN, A I P, plumber
HAGERMAN, Julia Mrs
HAGERMAN, Minta
HAND, Reese J, carp
HARTMAN, Barbara M Mrs
HARTMAN, Emma Mrs
HARTMAN, Geo, rancher
HARTMAN, Herbert L, clk
HARTMAN, Isaih (Maud E) (Hartman & Peery), justice of the peace
HARTMAN, Jacob, real est
HARTMAN, Mary E
HARTMAN, Maude Mrs
HARTMAN, Meno
HARTMAN, Philip G (Gladys), tmstr
Hartman & Peery (Isaiah HARTMAN, W B PEERY), lumber
HAYES, Arch F, lab
HAYES, John K, foreman
HAYES, Julia A Mrs
HAYES, Lee K
HAYES, Leroy C, lab
HERTZOG, Philip (Minnie)
HESSE, Fred, clk
HESSE, Herman (Stella E), farmr
HICKEY, Clyde, fish culturist
HICKEY, Geo H (May), brakeman S P
HICKS, Alvin, lab
HILLS, Florence L, rancher
HODGE, John, lab
HOFFMAN, Ira (Martha)
HOFFMAN, Susie Mrs
HORSTMAN, Wm F, rancher
HOSKINSON, Richd C, carp
Hotel Big Basin, Cal Timber Co prop
HOWELL, Andw A, lab
HOWELL, Mary J Mrs
HUBBS, Oliver F
HUMPHREY, Henry M (Mary)
HUMPHREY, J Frank
HUTCHISON, Ruth A, steno

JOHANSEN, Chas P, lab
JOHANSEN, Jorgen (Maren)
JOHANSEN, Wm A, lab

KAISER, Katherin, tchr
KASE, Spencer M, farmer
KEEFE, Mary F Mrs, tchr
KENNEDY, Cyrus M, lab
KERRICK, Virginia B Mrs
KRASKY, Henry G
KRASKY, Mary L Mrs
KRASKY, Theo D, woodwkr

LADD, Oscar T (Clara L), constable
LAKE, Jesse S
LANCASTER, Loyal E, clk
LANDRUM, Geo W (Mary), exp
LANE, Leonard H, rancher
LEWIS, Nancy Mrs
LINDSAY, Alex, lab
LINSDSAY, Chas M, dentist
LIPSE, Beauregard, woodsman
LOCATELLI, Frank, lab
LOCATELLI, Fuisepe M
LOCATELLI, Sabina Mrs
LONGLEY, Edwin R (Alice), Southern Lumber Co
LOVESTED, Harry, waiter

McABEE, Judson
NcABEE, Margaret Mrs
McABEE, Orrin L (B C Merc Assn)
McCORMICK, Abigail
McCORMICK, Benj K, asst postmaster
McLEOD, Malcolm, lab
McLEOD, Malcolm E, woodsman
McPHAIL, Donald, woodsman
McQUESTEN, Luther E, editor The Mountain Echo
McRAE, Jas T (Nellie), farmer
MADDOCK, Anna L., tchr
MADDOCK, Jas M (Fern M) (B C Bercantile Assn)
MADDOCK, Thos C, wood dealer
MALONE, Wm J, millmn
MANN, Helen F, tchr
MANN, Luella Mrs, postmistress
MARGRAFF, August W, lab
MAST, Evely K Mrs, druggist sundries
MELLO, Jos C, barber
MICHENER, Wm R (Helen F)
MIDDLETON, Geo E (Jeannette), mrg Bib [sic.] Basin Merc Co
MIDDLETON, H L, mgr Boulder Creek Elec Light & Water Co
MIDDLETON, Wm F, mach
MILLER, Fredk W, farmer
MOHNEY, Elmer E, woodsman
MONCRIEF, David (Elizabeth)
MOODY, Fred O (Lillian P) (Moody & Cress)
MOODY, Jas J, wood dealer
Moody & Cress (F O MOODY, G D CRESS), garage and livery
MORE, Ruth J
MOORE, Wm S, meats, r Santa Cruz
MORGAN, John T (Annie)
MORROW, Jos
Mountain Echo The, Luther E McQUESTEN editor
MULLEN, Thos, tmstr
MURPHY, Frank (Annie)

NEEL, Chas G, cook
NETHERTON, Wm C, gardener
NEWLIN, John W, rancher
NEWLIN, Mattie A Mrs
NEWMAN, Chas (Josephine) (B C Mec Co)

OMNES, Augustin
OMNES, Elsie Mrs
OMNES, Santos (Elsie), tmst

PAGE, Kate V N
PAGE, Kezia E
PAGE, Nie Mrs
PAGE, Phoebe P
PAGE, Reuben
PAGE, Walter M (Alice K)
PARK, Jos P, lab
Parkside Restaurant, Paul RICH prop
PATTISON, Archie J
PATTISON, Chas O
PATTISON, Edwd A
PEERY, Jesse A (Nancy A), lab
PEERY, Wm B (Tina V) (Hartman & Peery)
PEERY, Wm W, lab
PERKINS, Chas S (Edee M), garageman
PERKINS, Cornelia V Mrs
PERKINS, Jos B, clk
PEERY, Wm W (Augusta)
PETERS, Edwd J, bkpr
PHILLIPS, Danl F
Piedmont Hotel, Peter RICCA, prop
PIERINI, Clotilde Mrs
PIERINI, Mauro, farmer
PIERINI, Napoleon, farmer
PORTER, Clarence D
PORTER, Warner O (Louise B)

RALSTON, Saml (Hattie O), exp
RAMBO, Saml H
RECTOR, Wm (Mary J), carp
RICCA, Peter (Louisa), prop Piedmont Hotel
RICH, Judson, lab
RICH, Paul (Nancy), prop Parkside Restaurant
RICHEY, Wm F (Lilley B), woodsman
RIVES, Preston, farmer
RODGERS, Elwin D (Grace C), surveyor
RODGERS, Winfield S (Fannie E B), prop The Mountain Echo
RODGERS, Winfield S Jr (Martha), printer
RODRIGUEZ, Carmen Mrs
RODRIGUES, Manuel S
RODRIQUES, Manuel, lab
ROLLINS, Hiram (Nellie), stage driver
ROSSOTO, Chas
ROTONDO, Giacomo, porter

SCHOLES, Edmond P (Mary), lab
SCHROEDER, Conrad (Anna)
SEIBT, Carl (Augusta D), bakery
SHAMBLIN, Mark, lab
SHEPARD, O Z Mrs
SHINN, Robt E (Melenia), meat cutter
SHREVE, Ezra (Celia), brklyr
SIMMONS, Zachriah T (Deala D), lab
SIMPSON, Frank D (Alice)
SINNOTT, Annie E
SINNOTT, Jas B, farmer
SINNOTT, John B (Mary), ranchr
SMITH, Danl E, lab
SMITH, Grace S Mrs
SMITH, Harlan C, tchr
SMITH, James H (Julia), farmer
SMITH, Marion E Mrs
SMITH, Norman R (Wanda W), confy
SMITH, N Richd, clk
SMITH, Walter, woodman
Southern Lumber Co, E R LONGLEY, mgr
Southern Pacific Depot, J H ARAM agent
SPOONER, Geo H, lab
STAGG, Arthur H (Minnie), real est
STEYNER, Ernest O, miner
STOTTS, Jas L (Martha A), supt B C Light & Water Co
STUART, Lilly B
SUNDELL, Fredk (Hilma)
SWARTHOUT, Myron C, butcher
SWEENEY, Albt C (Ellen), mech

TELLEFSEN, Martin T, farmer
TOGNINI, Antone Q, lab
TRAYS, Joseph, farmer
TROTTS, Harry M, blksmth
TROUT, Danl H (Marion P)
TROUTS, Danl R, real est
TURNER, Albt R (Lillie), rancher
TUTTLE, Rank L Rev

VAN TINE, Cochran, physician
VELASCO, Daniel, lab
VICTOR, Alphonse, lab

WALTER, Nelson P R, rancher
WALTRIP, Earl F, tmstr
WALTRIP, Franklin (May E), farmer
WALTRIP, May E
WALTRIP, Maud M
WALTRIP, Wallis F (Sarah)
WASHBURN, Geo E, surveyor
WASHBURN, Sarah C Mrs
WATERS, Arthur F (Waters Bros)
Waters Bros (H A and A F), general merchandise
WATERS, Franklin (Agnes), lumberman
WATERS, Hellen Mrs
WATERS, Henry A (Waters Bros)
WATERS, Robt R, clk
WEAVER, Albt M, lab
WIEDER, Alfred, tailor
WELCH, Fannie Mrs, prop Boulder Creek House
WELCH, Patrick J, lab
WEST, Howard W (Mattie), harnessmkr
WEST, Mattie Mrs, rest
WHITENER, John D, woodsman
WHITTIER, Geo C, moner
WHITTIER, Walter H, lab
WILLIAMS, Osborn M (Norma), slsmn
WILSON, George, rancher
WINTER, Henry (Mamie), baker
WOOD, Ella Mrs
WOOD, Mary E Mrs
WOOLERY, Walter S (Ida), barber


Return to Santa Cruz County Databases
Return to Santa Cruz County Genealogy
© Copyright 1996-2009 SFgenealogy.  All rights reserved.