Santa Cruz County Genealogy

1916-1917 APTOS DIRECTORY
Source: Santa Cruz County Directory 1916-1917
Published by The Santa Cruz Directory Co. (G.C. Inskeep, H.L. Walsh), June 1916, Santa Cruz, California


8 miles East of Santa Cruz on the S P RY and 9 miles from Watsonville. Population 350.

ALGAR, Margaret S, tchr
ALGAR, Rozanna Mrs.
ALLEN,  Oscie (Caroline H)
ALLING, Frank A, tmst
Aptos Cash Store, Verhoeff & Verhoeff props, general mdse
ARANO, Amelia, prop Bay View Hotel
ARANO, Jos S, grocer
ASHBURY, Geo W, lab

BAKER, Abram M (Sarah R)
BAKER, Harry A, farmer
BANCROFT, John R (Mary J)
BANGERO, Chas
Bay View Hotel, Miss A C Arano prop
BELLA, Secundo (Angelina)
BEMIS, Zeno, farmer
BERLIN, Chas F (Virginia M)
BIDWELL, Thos L (Anna), lab
BISHIP, Marion
BOWMAN, Alice M Mrs
BOWMAN, Clarence E, farmer
BOWMAN, E W
BROWN, Ellis, lumberman
BUSH, Carl J, farmer
BURNALL, Chas, R F D 1

CALLENDER, Geo W (Belle C), farmer
CASSIDY, Emmet F, lineman
CASTRO, Alfred, lab
CHARLSON, Saml (Lena), farmer
COLAHAN, Chas E (Alice)
COOK, Frank H, lumberman
COX, Chas P (Daidy A)
COX, James P, farmer
CRAIG, M A (Belle), tmstr

DAY, Robt D (Mary J), farmer
DOLLARD, Edwd F (Maria M), lab
DORSEY, Judson I

EATON, Jacob
ECKENBERGER, Arthur B, farmer
ECKENBERGER, Emil
ECKENBERGER, Franis E Mrs
ECKENBERGER, Margaret L
ECKLEY, Edith Mrs
ETEN, Henry, farmer

FISH, Alex (Mary C), rancher
FOSTER, Jas, lab
FREITAS, Annie
FREITAS, Kathryn

GRASSO, John B, lab
GROTE, Millard, farmer
GROTE, Wm N, farmer
GROW, F A (Sarah A), farmer
GROW, Jessie
GUNN, Chas A (Mary V) farmer

HANSEN, Carolina
HANSEN, John (Anna), farmer
HANSEN, Peter (Ellen), prop Live Oak House
HASKELL, Wallace P (Mae L), farmer
HASTINS, Ernest, lab
HAUER, Emma
HAUER, Peter, farmer
HAUFE, W, FRD1
HITCHINGS, Burton S (Grace G)
HITCHINGS, Eugene A (Mary S)
HORN, Frank (Salinda M), farmer
HORSTMAN, CHas W (Medora E), mgr Valencia-Hihn Co
HORSTMAN, Jesse F, farmer
HORSTMAN, Wm, farmer
HOWELL, Annie L Mrs
HOWELL, Harry, farmer
HOWELL, Henry J, farmer
HUMES, Carroll B, farmer
HUMES, Geo (Rose), supt Valencia-Hihn Co
HUNTOON, Sarah L

JANSSE, PCA (Franciose), lab
JARRETT, Leroy B, rancher
JENSEN, Anna C Mrs
JOHANSEN, Daisie F Mrs
JOHANSEN, Jacob F, farmer
JOHANSEN, Julius, blacksmith
JOHNSON, Julius, blksmth
JOHNSON, Paul D (Christiana)

KENDALL, Arthur P, farmer
KENDALL, Daisy E Mrs
KING, Clarence E (Mary J)
KING, Francis O, woodsmn
KING, Silas W, woodsmn
KIRKMAN, Wm H (Myrtle G)

LARSEN, Chas A (Anna), farmer
LARSEN, Esther Mrs
LARSEN, Medda
LARSON, Lewis, farmer
LARSON, Louis, rancher RFD1
LEMON, Carl L
LEONARD, Thos J (Clara E)
LEWIS, Arlice V, famre
LIGHT, John L, farmer
LIGHT, Jos D, farmer
LIGHT, Manuel, farmer
LIGHT, Rosa, RFD1
LISTON, Geo (Sarah), mech
LITTLEFIELD, Frank E, barber
Live Oak House, Peter HANSEN prop
LORENZANA, Frank, olab
LOTMAN, John F, farmer
LUZ, Jos S, RFD1

McBRIDE, John H (Eliza), farmer
McCARTHY, Daniel J (Clorinda)
McCREA, Wm E (Amanda)
McGARRY, Johh A Dr
MacDonald Bros, C N MacDONALD Mgr, fruit packers
MacDONALD, Christian W (Catharina F), farmer
MacDONALD, C N, mgr MacDonald Bros
MacDONALD, K W, fruit packer
MADSEN, Hans P (Cathrena)
MARTIN, Jos E (Mary), billiard and feed store
MENEFEE, Robt L (Kate), mrg [sic.] J J Scheer & Co
MILLER, Jos, millmn, RFD1
MILLICAN, Leander S (Emma S)
MURPHY, James (Abigail), foreman S P

NICHOLSON, Daisy E
NICHOLSON, Jesse, farmer
NUNES, Manuel S, FRD1

OREAMUNO, Matt (Claudine)

PASHA, Chas, lab
PORTA, Antone, farmer
PORTA, Antone Jr, farmer
PORTA, Berto, farmer
PRINGLE, Philemon, farmer
REYNOLDS, Philip A, farmer
RHOADES, Robt M (Matilda L)
RICHARDS, Edgar D, farmer
RICHARDS, Percy F, farmer

SAWYER, Edwd, farmer
SCHEER, John J (J J Sheer & Co)
Scheer, J J & Co, R L Menefee mgr, grocers
SCHUPBACK, Herbt, lab
SCHUTTER, Henry, farmer
SCHWAN, Geo T (Viola), farmer
SEASON, Ira
SHAW, Bert, lab
SILVA, Geo A (Elsie T), farmer
SILVA, Manuel J (Jessie), rancher, RFD1
SILVEAR, Thos E (Emma M), plumber
SKOUDAL, Lange J, farmer
SOPER, Ruel W (Daisy), lumberman
SOTO, Albert, lab
SPENCER, Jos C (Anna E), farmr
SPRECKLES, Rudolph, stock ranch
STEBBINS, Mildred B, tchr
STODDARD, Fred H, farmer
SWEET, Andrew
SWEET, Antonio F, lab
SWEET, Frank B, lab
SWEET, Geo, lab

TONEY, Geo A (Thressa F), agt S P Co
TONEY, Wm
TONNINGEN, Marinus (Helena)
TOOD, Alcena Mrs
TOOF, Coy E, farmer
TOOF, John W, fruit grower
TRACY, Wm P, lab
TURNER, Geo M, lab

UNDERWOOD, Albt P (Irene)
UNDERWOOD, Alex H, rancher, RFD1

Valencia-Hihn Co, C W. Horstman mgr, lumber
VERHOEFF, H Wm (Aptos Cash Store)
Verhoeff & Verhoeff (John J and H Wm)
WALSH, Patrick
WESTLOTORN, Chas, rancher, RFD1
WHIPPLE, Jay, lab
WIKKERINK, Arthur H, farmer
WIKKERINK, Bernard J (Marie)
WIKKERINK, John B, farmer
WILLIAMS, John M, farmer
WINSLOW, Chas H, blacksmth
WINSLOW, E (Mary)
WOLFE, Geo (Mary A), farmer


Return to Santa Cruz County Databases
Return to Santa Cruz County Genealogy
© Copyright 1996-2009 SFgenealogy.  All rights reserved.