San Mateo County Genealogy
SEQUOIA HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS OF 1965

Source: Program of the 68th Annual Commencement, Sequoia High School
Sequoia High School, Redwood City, California
June 18, 1965
Thank you to Carmen Tesolin Lutz for submitting this material

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Mr. John A. COST
Mrs. Helen S. KERWIN
Mr. Richard M. PRICE
David R. SEARS, M.D.
Mr. Ferris MILES

Rex H. TURNER, Ed.D., Superintendent
Mr. Robert E. BIGGS, Principal

PROGRAM
Processional, Aida . . . . . Verdi

The Star Spangled Banner . . . . . Key

Chairman of Student Speakers . . . . . Dave SCHWARTZ
Theme:  Truth, Liberty and Tolerance - Goals of a Free Society
Truth . . . . . Sydney SNAVELY
Libery . . . . . Chris LARSEN
Tolerance . . . . . Marco ALPERT

Roots and Leaves, R.E. Williams  . . . . . a Cappella Choir

In Stiller Nacht - Brahms . . . . . Treble Clef
Rosemary CRAFT, Violin
Sequoia, Otis Carrington . . . . . Treble Clef
Directed by Jay Selby

Presentation of Senior Gift . . . . . Georgia EDWARDS

Charge to the Class . . . . . Robert E. BIGGS, Principal

Presentation of Class . . . . . Robert E. BIGGS

Reception of Class . . . . . Richard M. PRICE, Member, Board of Trustees

Presentation of Diplomas . . . . . Robert E. BIGGS

Sequoia Hymn . . . . . Class of 1965

Recessional, Pomp and Circumstance, Elgar . . . . . Sequoia Orchestra and Band

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS
President . . . . . Georgia EDWARDS
Vice-President . . . . . Al BEALS
Secretary . . . . . Kathleen HARDING
Treasurer . . . . . George ELLIOTT

SENIOR ADVISORS
Donald GEORGE, Chairman
Miss Julia ANDERSON
Richard BISSELL
Donald DeMELLO
Robert KEHOE
Jack MARKS
Malcolm MITCHELL

SENIOR COUNSELORS
Miss Lois BOURQUIN
Richard BISSELL
John dePOLO
George DRAGAN


SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS
Marco M. ALPERT
Nancy Anne BURKE
Georgia Spaulding EDWARDS
Carolyn Lee MULLINEX
Robert James OLSON
Rosalyn Ann RICHARDS
John Edward ROBINS
Carol Lynn VEDELL
Gail Marie BEAN
Gary BERG
Jo Merrill BROWN
Claudia COHEN
Marguerite Ann CRUZ

George Spaulding EDWARDS
Carol Marie EVIC
Alfred William HERNANDEZ
Katherine Keiko HONDA
Kenneth Atkins HUGHES
Cynthia Frances KAPLAN
Rosemary LOPEZ
Donna D. MARCUS
Diana Jean MAY
Marsha Jean McELHANEY
Guinevere Pollock NIVEN
Rebecca Irene PHILBRICK
Tony Lamount PLUMMER
John Edward ROBINS
Glenda Sue ROBINSON
Taduesz P. SIEKIERSKI
Terri An STEWART
Jane Emerson WHEELER
Richard Gray WILSON
Richard Kevin ALLEN
Cheryl Lynne CHATTERLEY
Michael Merritt DURAND
George Spaulding EDWARDS
Carol Marie EVIC
Marilyn JARYGA
Diana Jean MAY
Marsha Jean McELHANEY
Rosalyn Ann RICHARDS
Georgia Spaulding EDWARDS
Erika Beatrice AGUIRRE
Ronald Wayne BEALS
Gail Marie BEAN
Sharon Victoria CREASON
Michael Lee GORDON
Kathleen Elizabeth HARDING
Rosalyn Ann RICHARDS
Charles Alvin RIDDELL, Jr.
Carol Lynn VEDELL
Nancy Elizabeth WISE
Marco M. ALPERT
Georgia Spaulding EDWARDS
Donna D. MARCUS
Diana Jean MAY
Marco M. ALPERT
George Spaulding EDWARDS
Donald Edwin ROTH
William Litster BRUNEAU
Sharon Victoria CREASON
Glee Eileen IRONS
John Edward ROBINS
Richard Kevin ALLEN
Marco M. ALPERT
Marco M. ALPERT
Richard Philip BAIARDO
Wayne B. BELLMONT
Nancy Anne BURKE
Sharon Victoria CREASON
Donald Edwin ROTH
James Manuel TRUJILLO
Nancy Elizabeth WISE
Janis BAKER
Alyn Thomas BEALS
Ronald Wayne BEALS
William Litster BRUNEAU
George Claiborne ELLIOTT
Jerri Renee ENGLISH
Jeffrey G. HAMANN
Alfred William HERNANDEZ
Donna D. MARCUS
Solomon William QUINTERO
John Edward ROBINS
Lynda Jo SANDERSON
Charles James SPINK
Linda Diane CAPRINI
Sharon Victoria CREASON
Kathleen Elizabeth HARDING
Georgia Spaulding EDWARDS
Donna D. MARCUS
Rosalyn Ann RICHARDS
Donald Edwin ROTH
Carol Lynn VEDELL

Pepperdine College
Honors at Entrance, Seattle Pacific College
California State Scholarship
California College of Arts and Crafts
California College of Arts and Crafts
Rhode Island School of Design
Chapman College
Honors at Entrance, University of the Pacific
Redwood City Women's Club
Sequoia Kiwanis Club
Newberry School of Beauty
Sequoia Faculty
Community Service Organization; Joint Apprenticeshop Committee - Plumping & Pipefitting Industry of San Mateo County
Redwood City Exchange Club; Paul Speegle, Jr. Scholarship to Cemodia School of Theater Arts
George Scofield Memorial
Otis Carrington Memorial - Sequoia Key Club
Sequoia Girls' Block S
Mid-Peninsula Catholic Interracial Council
Junior Achievement
Mid-Peninsula Catholic Interracial Council
Redwood City Rotay Club
Redwood City Kiwanis Club; Sequoia Faculty; Sequoia Girl's Block S.
Sequoia Faculty
San Mateo County Insurance Agnest
Sequoia Faculty
Sequoia Faculty
Sequoia Faculty
Mid-Peninsula Catholic Interracial Coucil
Sequoia Faculty
Order of Sons of Italy
Redwood City Soroptomist Club
Junior Achievement
Sequoia Players Best Actor Award
Betty Crocker Homemaker of Tomorrow
Redwood City Lions Club Speech Award
Board of Realtors Outstanding Student Award
Sterling Silversmiths' Homemaking Award
Crisco Award, Outstanding Student in Home Economics
Soroptomis Club Citizenship Award
D A R Homemaking Award
Reader's Digest Award
Bank of America Zone Winner, First Place
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Certificate Winner
Bank of America Trophy Winner
Bank of America Trophy Winner
Bank of America Trophy Winner
Bank of America Trophy Winner
National Merit Scholarship Corportation, Certificate of Merit
National Merit Scholarship Corportation, Certificate of Merit
National Merit Scholarship Corportation, Certificate of Merit
National Merit Scholarship Corportation, Letter of Commendation
National Merit Scholarship Corportation, Letter of Commendation
National Merit Scholarship Corportation, Letter of Commendation
National Merit Scholarship Corportation, Letter of Commendation
Drama Medal - Floyd (Rick) Richardson
Music Medal - Redwood City Kiwanis Club
Boys' Service Medal - Sequoia High School
History Medal - American Legion Post No. 105
Woodshop Medal - Redwood City Kiwanis Club
Girls' Service Medal - Sequoia High School
Englis Medal - Floyd (Rick) Richardson
Mathematics Medal - Redwood City Downtown Lions Club
Boys' Athletic Medal - Sequoia High Schoo;
Foreign Language Medal - Redwood City Kiwanis Club
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
SIlver Seal Award
California Scholarship Federation Life Member
California Scholarship Federation Life Member
California Scholarship Federation Life Member
California Scholarship Federation Life Member
California Scholarship Federation Life Member
California Scholarship Federation Life Member
California Scholarship Federation Life Member
California Scholarship Federation Life Member

SEQUOIA HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES - 1965
Gary Joseph ADDIEGO
Erika Beatrice AGUIRRE
George Joseph AITKEN
Lynette ALLEN
Marilyn Janet ALLEN
Richard Kevin ALLEN
Wayne Eugene ALLRED
Marco M. ALPERT
George Michael ANDERSON
John G. ANDREINI
Yoland ANTE
William Roy ARCHIBALD
Alice Marie ARNOLD
Muriel ASHFORD
Marja Kristiina AUTIO
Dennis J. AVALOS
Judith AnnAYER
David Michael AZEVEDO
Paul Ann BACKEROFF
Richard Philip BAIARDO
Janis BAKER
Michael Lea BARBITTA
Raymond Manuel BASQUEZ
John BATTAGLIA
John Raymond BAUGHMAN
Alyn Thomas BEALS
Ronald Wayne BEALS
Barbara Marie BEAN
Gail Marie BEAN
Lorna Alice BEASON
Frances Jean BECK
Wayne B. BELLMONT
Larry BENEDETTO
Kurt Edward BENEDICT
Julie Brink BENNETT
Sharron Claire BENNETT
Gary BERG
Helga K. BERGER
Billie Janis BERRY
June Darlene BEST
Marilyn Jean BISETTI
Eli Louis BLANTON
Charles Douglas BLENIO
Irvin C. BLOMQUIST, Jr.
Sandra Lee BOBBIO
Christine Gay BOLIN
Janne Marie BOURLAND

Nelson Allen BRADSHAW
Sondra L. BRAUMOELLER
Ann Marie BRINTON
Penny BROOKS
Raymond Edgar BROOKS
DOreta Grace BROWN
James M. BROWN
Jo Merril BROWN
Susan Leslie BROWN
Verne Howard BROWN
William Litster BRUNEAU
Michael BRUNO
Linda Dianne BRYAN
David BUNGER
Sharon Lee BUNYARD
David Lee BURGESS
Nancy Anne BURKE
Lydna Louise BUSHELL
Richard C. BUTLER

Lynnann BUZOLICH
Brian Foster CABELL
Joseph Paul CAMENZIND
Judith Ann CAMERON
Paul Michael CAMPAGNA
Herbert CANO
Robert Randall CAPPS
Linda Dianne CAPRINI
Louis Frank CAPUTO
Marianna LaDell CARINI
Linda Faye CARLTON
Theresa Ann CARNEY
Suzanne Mary CARO
Victoria Inez CARTER
Ted E. CASELLINI
Marcel J. CASENAVE
Cassandra Ann CATHCART
Donna Ann CATLETT
Lawrence F. CATUZZO
Richard John CHALOUPKA
Alvah La Tour CHAPPLE
Cheryl Lynn CHATTERLEY
James Allen CHESLER
Lucille George CHICHESTER
Randall Lee CHILTON
Charlotte Lorraine CHRISMAN
THerese Anne CHRISEN
Linda Darlene CHRISTENSEN
Walter Sidney CHRISTENSEN
Lawrence James CIGNETTI
Daniel S. COCCO
Virginia C. COFFMAN
Claudia COHEN
Mary H. CONLAN
Alice June CONLEY
Paul A. COONEY
Marvin Bernard COOPER
Karen Sue CORRADETTI
David Stephen COVELL
Carolyn Dee COX
Linda Diane COZART
Sharon Elaine CRAWFORD
Trudy CRAWFORD
Sharon Victoria CREASON
Ross McKee CRIPPEN
Patrick T. CROWLEY
Marguerite Ann CRUZ
Roger CULPS
Linda Rae CUNNINGHAM
John Langford CURRIE
Kathleen June DAILEY
Kathleen Marie D'AMICO
Nancy Carol DANIEL
Alda Jeanne DAVENCENS
Gayle Aruna DAVIS
Robert Michael DAVIS
Richard Robert DEL BEN
Sandra L. DENNIS
Toni Irene DeSANDERS
Danny B. DEWEESE
John Richard DeZORDO
Agustin Eugene DIAZ
Loretta Ann DICHIERA
Diane Sue DICK

Helen Kathryn DICK
Ronald Wayne DICKINSON
Patricia Marie DeVITA
Denise Ann DONOHUE
Kathryn DORN
Richard David DOWELL
Delia Anne DRUHE
Melvin Paul DUNCAN
THomas E. DUNCKLEY
Harry G. DUNN, Jr.
Michael Merritt DURAND
Linda Ann EDELMAN
Georgia Spaulding EDWARDS
Goerge Claiborne ELLIOTT
Lorene Edna ELZEA
Theresa Ann EMMERSON
Jerri Renee ENGLISH
Harley E. ENQUIST
Paula Diane ERRINGTON
Ann Christine EVANS
Carol Marie EVIC
Christine Elaine FARMER
Glenn Richard FARWELL
Paul Gerald FEGLEY III
Nancy Ann FERLITO
Diane Louise FIALA
Guenter Kurt FISCHER
Dennis Arthur FIELD
James Milton FISHER
David Shawn FITZGERALD
John Joseph FLAVIO, jr.
Colin J. FLYNN
Toni Ann FOCHETTI
Larence Allen FORD
Dorothy Rose FORMENTINI
Mary Lois FOSTER
William Lee FRAZIER
Kathleen FREDERICKSON
Margaret FREEZE
Kathleen FULLMER
Diane Gwendoline GALONSKA
Susanne Marie GANLEY
Julio Garcia MORENO
Delbert Burnett GARNER, Jr.
Ronald Douglas GATES
Janice Esther GETTLE
George Michael GIACOMINI
Linda Joan GIIACOMINI
Claudia Elizabeth GIFFORD
Sandra Gail GILBERT
Sandra Joyce GILBERT
Chrstine Ethel GILL
Leanna Dee GIVENS
Gunther R. GLASER
Peter Mark GODFREY
Franser E. GOFF
Steven R. GOMES
Brenda Joyce GONSER
Frank L. GONZALES
Tony John GONZALES II
Michael Lee GORDON
Nancy Karen KOTCHER
Steven Luchon GOTHAN
Karen Marie GOULD
William Bruce GRAHAM
Gary Michael GRAUL
Edward Frederick GRAVES
Allan Paul GUILLORY
John Charles GUINASSO
Roger Allen HAAKINSON
Rhoda Mae HADDLE
Linda Michele HALL
Jeffrey G. HAMANN
Linda Louise HANNERS
Odin Andrew HANSEN
Michael W. HARADON
Kathleen Elizabeth HARDING
Yvonne Lillian HARRIS
Irene Louis HAZLEHURST
Robert Michael HEAVEY
David Douglas HEIDENREICH
Linda Arlen HEIDHOFF
Nancy Gay HELGOE
Christine Ann HERMAN
ALfred William HERNANDEZ
Maria Jesus HERRERA

Terry Leon HERRIN
Richard Lee HICKOK
Jennifer Elaine HILL
Rebecca Jean HINES
Renee HIRSCHMILLER
Carl M. HOECK
Richelle Francette HOTAN
Elizabeth Aurelia HOLT
Katherine Keiko HONDA
Patricia Lee HOUGHTON
Carine Jane HOWARD
Elizabeth Joan HOWARD
SHirley Lynn HOWARD
Kenneth Atkins HUGHES
Dalna HUNT
Lester Lee HYATT
Betty June HYDE
Linda Owen INMAN
Donald Karol INOUYE
Glee Eileen IRONS
John G. IRWIN
Francine Paulette JACKSON
Karen Lee JACOBSEN
Ramona Louise JAMES
Gerald JANNY
Barbara Lynn JARVIE
THomas Paul JARVIS
Marilyn JARYGA
Gregory W. JEFFORDS
Johnnie JENKINS, Jr.
Rodger Edward JENSEN
Spencer Avery JOE
Beverley Joan JOESTEN
Barbara Ann JOHNSON
Deral Willard JOHNSON
Jill Anne JOHNSON
Lavola JOHNSON
Sharon JOHNSON
Val L. JOHNSON, Jr.
Donald Edward JONES
David Allen KAISER
John J. KAISER
Andrea Florence KALLMAN
Edith Amy KALTEREN
John W. KANE
Cynthia Frances KAPLAN
DOnald Michael KASBERG
Ralph Alden KAY
Kristine KECKLEY
Peter Evert KELL
John Farley KELLER
Janet KELLY
Jerry Allen KINISTON
Gary Gordon KIRBY
James L. KIRK
Peter P. KISS
Lawrence J. KOPECKY
Donna Dolores KOWALSKI
Richard KRAUSE
Linda Del KRELL
Gary Eugene KROIJER
Linda Lucille KUHL
Gale Ann KUHLA
Patrcik W. LAMBERT
Peggy Sue LAMBERT
Constance Rose LANE
Clifford Paul LARSEN
Christine LARSON
Marianne J. LAURIENTI
Howard Peter LEAHY
Carol Ann LEPE
Doeothea Kathryn LESTER
Marilyn Bonnie LEVEN
Patrick Raymond LINCOLN
Karen Joy LIVINGSTON
Rosemary LOPEZ
Lore LOSIK
Paul Glenn LOVELACE
Rebecca LUDERS
James Roger LUKASH
Joanne Marie LUSK
Robert George LYNCH
Dennis R. MAAS
Linda Sue MacDONALD
Gary Wade MAHANY

Thomas Joseph MANNINA
Albert MANSFIELD III
Donna D. MARUS
Kathy MARSHALL
R. James MARSHALL
Dean Edward MASON
Kenneth Edward MATHIESON
Diana Jean MAY
Charleen Marie MAYO
Patrick Floyc McCAWLEY
Donald McCREA
Avis Ann McCROSKEY
Kerry M. McDONALD
Marsha Jean McELHANEY
Mary Jean McINTOSH
Gail Eileen McKENDRY
James Kelvin McLAUGHLIN
Pamela Ruth McPHERSON
Shirley E. MEDEIROS
Alixander MEJORADA
Miley Wesson MERKHOFER
Eugene O. MERRELL
Ronetta M. MESKIMEN
George METROPOLOUS
Michael J. MICHELETTI
Lynn MILLER
Gary Noel MILLOT
Kenneth Raymond MILLS
Bradley William MINGAY
David Mark MIRAMONTES
Michael S. MOCZAN
Mary Louise MORALES
Kathleen Margaret MORGAN
Linda Marie MORILLA
Marsha Kay MORRIS
Terry Richard MOULDER
Kirk Alan MUELLER
Carolyn Lee MULLINEX
Paul Dean MINSON
Charles William MURDOCK
Diana Lee MURRAY
Michael Glen MURRAY
Vicki Sue MYALL
David Eugene MYERS
Phyllis NAMBA
Michael Gene NESBIT
Henry L. NEWELL III
Nancy Alice NEWMAN
Russell Craig NICOL
Robert T. NIEDERMULLER
Guinevere Pollock NIVEN
Catherine NIX
Margaret Mildred NOBS
Patrick Charles O'CONNOR
Ralph Earl ODLUM
Francis Peter OLIVERA III
Robert James OLSON
Mary Lynn ORTWEIN
James Frank OYLER
Barbara Jean PACHECO
Sandra Joanne PALINO
George Marie PANTAZOPLOS
Joseph F. PARRISH
David Worren PARSLEY
Rodney Jay PATTEN
Judy Lynn PEDRICK
Edward JOseph PENELLO
Lea Ellen PEPPER
Cara Lee PERA
Rebecca Irene PHILBRICK
Paul Jean PIPER
Josephine PLANESSI
Tony Lamount PLUMMER
Gayle Linda POMPER
Diane Beverly PORTMAN
Judith Alice POWELL
Stephen Eugene POWELL
Cynthia Jane PRATT
Margaret Ellen PURCELL
Patricia Ann PUTNAM

Diane Marie QUERANTES
Solomon William QUINTERO
Helga RAE
James E. RAFFERTY
Joyce Ellen RAPOZA
Ralph James REEDER
Janice Karen REIMER
Richard REYNOSO
Rosalyn Ann RICHARDS
Connie Lee RICKEY
Charles Alvin RIDDELL, Jr.
Sharon Gwen RINALDI
Dennis Peter RIVERA
Charlene ROBERTS
Marlene ROBERTS
John Edward ROBINS
Glenda Sue ROBINSON
Mary S. ROHRBACHER
Alice Anne ROLILNS
Dante A. ROMANELLI
Patricia ROMANO
DOnald Edwin ROTH
Linda Margaret ROWAN
Rynthia Ann ROWLAND
Lorraine M. RUGGIERO
Kary Kim RUSH
David J. RUSSELL
James Michael RYAN
Mervin Ray RYKER
Linda Jo SANDERSON
Jamie Diane SAUNDERS
Paul M. SAUER
Yvonne Elisabeth SCHEEPE
Gale Darlene SCHREMPP
William Gene SCHWAB
David C. SCHWARTZ
Cynthia I. SCOTT
Gary R. SEALUND
Rosemary SEDILLO
Margie Louise SELL
Daniel Lee SEWELL
Edmund Storm SHIM
Tadeusz P. SIEKIERSKI
Jeanne Marie SILVA
Sherry Louise SMALL

Clifford J. SMITH
Constance Ann SMITH
Sydney Cameron SNAVELY
Richard Dean SNOW
John Andrew SNYDER
Steven Rutherford SODMAN
James David SOINE
Donald Ray SORENSEN
Judith Grace SOUTHWARD
Jon Hall SPEARS
William James SPENCE
Lonorris Eugene SPILLER
Charles Jame SPINK
Kathryn Elease SPINK
Frederick Andrew STEELE
Frederic Hinman STENGEL
Irene Carol STEVENS
Darrell James STEWART
Teriann STEWART
Cheryl An STIAVETTI
Michael David STILER
William R. STOGDEN
Jacqueline STONE
Pamela Dianne STORIE
Herbert Richard STUART
John Carlen SUMROW
Carmen Linda TESOLIN
Duryea Leigh THOMPSON
Terry L. THOMPSON
Nadra Susan THORN
Mary THURMOND
Eric G. TIEGEL
Cynthia Mae TOORENAAR
James Manuel TRUJILLO
Carolyn D. TRUMBULL
Vincent Anthony TULLO
Robert David TYSVER
Sandra Jean UPP
Carol Lynn VEDELL
A. Gary VIOLA
Milford Jackson WALDROUP
Stephan Robert WATTENBERG
Donna Colleen WEBB
Rodney L. WEEMS
John C. WELLS
Victoria Jean WERSON
Gunnevi B. WESTERLUND
Jane Emerson WHEELER
Allen B. WHITCOMB
Lawrence G. WHITE
Nettie Lelia WHITE
Virginia C. white
Susan Ann WHITMORE
Patricia Darlene WILBOURN
Marion C. WILKERSON
Martha Claire WILLE
Haldean Louise WILLIAMS
Peggy Ann WILLIAMS
Roxanne WILLIAMS
Susan C. WILILAMS
Gary Lee WILSEY
James P. WILSON
Richard Gray WILSON
Janis Ann WINTER
Jonna Dru WISE
Nancy Elizabeth WISE
Robert Leon WOLFF
James Anthony WOOLLEY
William H WRIGHT
Terry Lyle YARBERRY
Dale Arnold YATEMAN
Jack YATES
Donald Raymond YEAGER
Susan Elizabeth YOUNG
Janice Lee ZINTER

Return to San Mateo County Databases
Return to San Mateo County Genealogy
Copyright 2003 - 2005   Ron Filion and Pamela Storm.  All rights reserved.