Marin County Genealogy

TAMALPAIS HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY & CLASS OF 1939
Mill Valley, Marin County, California
Source: The Pai 1939, Published by The Students of Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, California, June 1939


BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Ernest E. MEAD, President
Dr. H.H. BJORNSTORM, Secretary
S.V. GUNNISON
Charles A. BURKE
Edmund J. THOMAS, Jr.

E.E. WOOD, Principal
M.J. WHITE, Dean of Girls
Harry G. RUSSELL, Registrar

DEPARTMENT HEADS

Edward FOWELLS, Commercial
Elizabeth KEYSER, English
Wallace ANDREWS, Mathematics
Raymond J. PALMER, Science
Chester C. WARR, History
George GRANT, Vocational
Gerald T. WENDERING, Physical Education
Ruth SEYMOUR, Librarian
Andrew P. HALL, Drawing

FACULTY

Ethel AIKIN
Relzy B AIKIN
Adren AITKEN
Wallace ANDREWS
Marian BANKER
Glidden R. BENEFIELD
Ethel Rae BUTTNER
Olive E. CHAUVAUD
Helen COURTRIGHT
Jules CHOURRE
Thomas N. EDWARDS
Frances F. FINNEGAN
Katherine M. FLAGAGAN
Verna G. GOSTER
Edward FOWELLS
John R. GEORGE
George F. GRANT
Cletus H. GRAVES
George GUSTAFSON
Ruth M. HALL
Andrew P. HALL
Roy B. JACKA
F.A. JUCH
Elizabeth KEYSER
Flora E. LUDWIGS
Jane MACKIE
Muriel McCRUM
Mary McCURDY
Barbara McKENZIE
Clifford C. MOORE
Albertine R. NASH
Raymond J. PALMER
Mabel PITTENGER
W.D. POTTS
Mayme L. POWELL
Lillian ROTH
Bruna SARTARIO
Ruth SEYMOUR
Harry A. SCOTT
Ruby R. SCOTT
Francis SHAFER
Pearl SMITH
Susie J. SMITH
Vera STUMP
Emma M. TAYLOR
Amy THOMPSON
Harry O. TWIGG
Lois WALKER
Chester C. WARR
Gerald T. WENDERING
Margaret S. WOODRUFF
William E. WRIGHT
GRADUATES
ABBOTT, Bob
ABBOTT, Norma
ALLEN, Hillary
ALLEN, Howard
ARATA, Betty
ARNETT, Bob
ARP, Avenelle
AZEVEDO, Helen
BAGLIETTO, Jack
BAIRD, Thomas
BAKER, Fred
BAKER, Harry
BALMER, Neva
BANIGAN, Sue
BARKER, Avis
BARNES, Claude
BARNES, Sue
BARTHOLOMEW, Jack
BASLEE, Betty
BECKLEY, Fred
BEINE, Shirley
BENNETT, Fay
BIRKENSTOCK, Elaine
BISHOP, June
BLABON, Patricia
BLISS, Martha Jane
BLONDEA, Delphine
BORDA, Edith
BOTTARINI, Mary
BOX, Davis
BRADFORD, [?]
BRADLEY, Juanita
BRAZIL, Manuel
BROWN, Alma
BROWN, Thelma
BRUNINI, Josephine
BRYANT, Bill
BUCHIGNANI, Raymond
BURT, Stuart
BYRNE, Rita
BYRNES, Eugene
BYSTROM, Anne
CALLAHAN, Richard
CAMENISCH, Frank
CANET, Eva
CAPRIN, Conrad
CARR, Jack
CARY, Lloyd
CASTER, Lucille
CHADWICK, Lucille
CHASE, Rita
CHILDS, Violet
CHOW, Alice
CLARK, Harry
CLEVELAND, Bob
CLIFFORD, Rae
COLAPIETRO, Cecelia
COLLIER, Charles
COOK, Frances
CORY, Ned
CUNNINGHAM, Pat
DAHL, Leslie
DAVIS, Eugene
DODGE, Gordon
duMARAIS, Marie
DUPERNELL, James
DYKE, George
EGGER, James
ERICSON, Muriel
ESSEX, Evelyn
EUSTACE, Elaine
FAIRCHILD, Richard
FILIPPI, Bob
FIMRETTE, Fern
FITZGERALD, Lillian
FITZHENRY, Bob
FLEMING, Al
FONTES, Arthur
FORDE, Bill
FOWELLS, Betty
FREEMAN, Robert
FRERICHS, Dolores
FRIZZI, Betty
FULLER, Jean
GALBRAITH, Helen
GARDINER, Katherine
GATTO, Eugene
GATTONI, August
GILLIAM, Jane
GIOANA Guido
GOMEZ, Frank
GRAHAM, Ed
GROFF, Josephine
GUNNISON, Verne
HACK, Jean
HALLIDY, Sophia
HALLQUIST, Sara
HAMILTON, Lee
HANEY, Dorothy
HANSELL, Barbara
HANSEN, Adele
HANSEN, Hazel
HANSEN, Robert
HART, Virginia
HEDIGER, Peggy
HEIERLE, George
HELD, Ernest
HERMANN, Henry
HIRSCH, Leopold
HOFFMAN, Elizabeth
HOFFORD, Helen
HOLDEN, Fay
HONEYWELL, Stanley
HOUGLAND, James
HOWARD, Dorothy
HOWARD, Nancy
HUCKABA, Esther
HUETER, Oscar
INGERMANN, Donald
INGRAM, Bob
JACKA, Betty
JASPERS, Lila
JEFFERY, George
JENKINS, George
JOHNSON, Carol
JOHNSON, Ira
JONES, Eugene
JONES, Gertrude
JOOS, Johannes
KENNY, Mary
KILEWE, Gerald
KLYCE, Melvin
KOENIG, Mary
LANDROCK, Jeanne
LANK, Russell
LAPHAM, Phyllis
LARKIN, Ralph
LAVIOSA, Laura
LENHARD, Doreen
LENHARD, Wayne
LEZZENI, Irwin
LINCH, Irene
LINDEN, Walter
LINDSEY, Margie
LLOYD, Richard
LOCEY, Jack
LOFY, Audrey
LONG, Harvey
LOUIE, Jock
LOWELL, Ruth
LYONS, Shirley
MacDOUGALL, David
MADSEN, Marion
MAHOOD, Robert
MALLORY, Cameron
MANGELS, Dorothy
MANN, John
MANTEGANI, Judith
MARSHALL, Chester
MARTENSON, Helen
MARTIN, Jack
MASSEY, Lou
MATTEUCCI, Justine
McANALLY, Marge
McARTOR, Dorothy
McCALEB, Douglas
McCLURE, Laura
McCONNELL, Betty
McELROY, Bob
MEDCALF, Agnes
MEFFORD, Lenora
MENKE, Jack
MICHAELSEN, Erling
MILES, Beryl
MILLER, Dick
MILNER, Gretchen
MILNER, Mabyn
MILNER, Madeline
MINK, Harold
MINTO, Alice
MONAGHAN, Keith
MORAES, Dorothy
MOYER, Lane
MULLER, Beverly
MURGATROS, Kenneth
MUSSO, Frank
NAES, Lillian
NAUERT, Alice
NELSON, Juanita
NIGHTINGALE, Dorothy
NOONAN, Francis
NORMAN, Jack
O'BRIEN, John
O'CONNER, Margaret
O'NEIL, Pat
OTIS, Virginia
PADDOCK, Jean
PAGE, Luella
PAGE, Tom
PAINE, Minerva
PAPAJOHN, Constance
PARKHURST, Norval
PASQUINUCCI, Emily
PEARL, Verna
PENHALE, Donald
PEPPER, Jack
PERRY, Jack
PERYAM, Emblin
PETERS, Helen
PETERSON, Edith
PHILLIPS, Richard
PIERCE, Stanley
PLANE, John
PORCARO, Vincent
PUHARICH, Harold
QUAN, Richard
RAGLE, Alice
REMY, Mary
RICE, Dick
RICHARDSON, Jack
RIEWERTS, Dorothy
RIPPE, Ben
ROMBACH, Nadine
ROSA, Lorraine
RUDEBECK, Ellen
SAFFOLD, Jane
SANDAHL, Bob
SCAGLIOLA, Dorothy
SCHNEIDER, Lois
SCHNEIDER, Ruth
SCHWERIN, Neil
SCOTT, Stanley
SHEPHARD, Dorothy
SHINE, Bob
SILVEIRA, Evelyn
SKARE, Edna Mae
SKRETTING, Ruth
SMITH, Blair
SMITH, Mary
SMITH, Roberta
SNOW, Verlyn
SNYDER, Harold
SOJKA, Charleine
SORENSEN, Kurt
SPANGLER, Paul
SPEAR, Herb
STARK, June
STEVENS, Juanita
STOCKING, Clayton
STOPPER, Gloria
STUART, Frances
STUART, Marguerite
STUTZ, Burton
TAPSCOTT, Wilbur
TEIXEIRA, Beatrice
THOMPSON, Evelyn
THOMSON, Shirley
THOMSON, Walter
TICOULET, Lorraine
TONINI, Milton
TUTTLE, Barbara
URBUTT, Deborah
URBUTT, Marnie
VANNOY, Bob
WALKER, John
WALTERMIRE, Clinton
WATSON, Doris
WATTENBARGER, John
WELLS, Warren
WENDERING, Virginia
WHEELER, Ogden
WHITE, Juanita
WHITE, Ruth
WHITING, Eunagene
WILLHALM, John
WILLIAMS, Barbara Jane
WILLIAMS, George
WINTHER, Hans
WISE, Catherine
WOLLISCROFT, Barbara
WOOD, Audrey
WORRELL, Earl
WORSLEY, Don
WOSSER, Barbara
YORK, Muriel
ZIEGLER, Helen
ZOLLNER, Robert

Return to Marin County Genealogy
© Copyright  2007  Ron Filion and Pamela Storm.  All rights reserved.