Marin County Genealogy

MOUNT TAMALPAIS MILITARY ACADEMY
1923
Source: Marin Journal, Thursday, May 31, 1923, page 1.
Transcribed by: Cathy Gowdy


Graduation Exercises By Local Schools

Academy Class Largest in History

Diplomas of graduation were awarded last Saturday morning to twenty-three young men who completed their studies at Mount Tamalpais Military Academy. The commencement exercises were held at the First Presbyterian Church, in the presence of a gathering which filled the seating capacity of the edifice.

The Commencement Address was delivered by Henry Brady, Director of the Foreign-Domestic Trades department of the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce and in charge of similar work at the University of California.

The names and residence of those completing work this year were:
from Manila, Arthur F. Ayton, Herbert D. Ayton, Fred J. Elster, Fred C. Hagedorn, Hector E. Hagedorn, Francis Moore and Charles V. Morton; from Seattle, Malcolm L. Sewart; from Guatemala, Roberto Godoy A.; from Salvador, Jose A. Valdivieso;  from Willows, William B. Harrison; from Durham, Ryland C. Goodspeed; from San Jose, Felipe L. Cauhape; from Berkeley, Harry P. Layer; from San Francisco, Chas. J. Behlow, James W. Bunnell, Harry T. Gibbs and Morris J. Kaufman; from Oakland, Donald M. Cameron and Allan Cameron; from San Rafael, Alfred C. Frehe, John M. Menzies and Robert T. Smith.

In addition to the appointments in the Cadet Corps for the next year, the following awards of Scholarships and Honors were announced:

Senior Class Scholarship, Townsend White, San Anselmo; Junior Class Scholarship, Carl Schieck, San Rafael; Boyd English Medal, Allan Cameron, Oakland; punctuality-neatness cup, Norris J. Kaufman, San Francisco; Junior Class Military Proficiency, Harold Kaufman, San Francisco; All Around Athlete Cup, Arthur Ayton, Manila; Junior Class Officer’s Sabre, Howard Moore, Manila; Spalding Stolen Bases Cup, Arthur Ayton, Manila; Baseball Batting Average Cup,  Arthur Ayton, Manila; Hawley Tennis Cup doubles, William B. Harrison, Willows and John Menzies, San Rafael; Senior Leadership Cup, Morris J. Kaufman, San Francisco;  Orient Cup, Lower School Leadership, David White, Petaluma; Manual of Arms Cup, Harold Kaufman, San Francisco; Decathlon  Cup, Howard Moore, Manila.

Dr. Herbert Thomson offered the Commencement Prayer and Benediction, and the Cadet Orchestra furnished the music; Miss Phoebe McKenzie as organist and Mynard S. Jones as song leader. The Cadet Corps rendered the school song, “Tamalpais” written by Major Kirk.

To Francis Moore, who was awarded the Class Sabre last year, fell the pleasing task of awarding the coveted possession this year to his brother, Howard, who will hold it until his successor is chosen next year.

Of the graduates receiving diplomas this year, two are going to the California Technical Institute, two to the Massachusetts Technical Institute, one to the University of Washington, four to Stanford, six to the University of California, and eight will enter the business field.


Return to Marin County Genealogy
© Copyright  2007  Ron Filion and Pamela Storm.  All rights reserved.