Marin County Genealogy
TAMALPAIS HIGH SCHOOL
MILL VALLEY, MARIN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
FACULTY & CLASS OF 1940
Source: The Pai 1940, Published by the Students of Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, California, June 1940

ADMINISTRATION & FACULTY

E.E. WOOD, Principal
M.J. WHITE, Dean of Girls
Harry G. RUSSELL, Registrar

BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
Ernest E. MEAD, President
Dr. H.H. BJORNSTROM, Secretary
S.V. GUNNISON
Edmund J. THOMAS, Jr.
Charles A. BURKE

FACULTY

Miss BANKER
Miss BUTTNER
Miss COURTRIGHT
Miss FINNEGAN
Miss JALOFF
Miss KEYSER
Miss LUDWIGS
Miss MACKIE
Miss McCURDY
Miss McKENZIE
Miss ROTH
Miss SARTORIO
Miss SCOTT
Miss SMITH
Miss STUMP
Miss THOMPSON
Miss WALKER
Miss WHITE
Mr. AITKE
Mr. AITKEN
Mr. ANDREWS
Mr. BENEFIELD
Mr. CHOURRE
Mr. EDWARDS
Mr. FOWELLS
Mr. GEORGE
Mr. GRANT
Mr. GRAVEDS
Mr. GUSTAFSON
Mr. HALL
Mr. JACKA
Mr. JUCH
Mr. MOORE
Mr. PALMER
Mr. POTTS
Mr. RUSSELL
Mr. SCOTT
Mr. SHAFER
Mr. TWIGG
Mr. WARR
Mr. WASSERMAN
Mr. WOOD
Mr. WRIGHT
Mrs. AITKEN
Mrs. CHAUVAUD
Mrs. CLOSE
Mrs. FLANAGAN
Mrs. FOSTER
Mrs. McCRUM
Mrs. NASH
Mrs. PHELPS
Mrs. PITTENGER
Mrs. POWELL
Mrs. SMITH
Mrs. TAYLOR
Mrs. WOODRUFF

GRADUATES
ANDERSON, Florence
BAILEY, Naomi
ALEXANDROFF, Jack
BAIRD, Arthur
ALFNESS, Lorraine
BAKER. Betty
ARMSTRONG, Marilyn
BARNES, Claude
ARNOLD, Margaret
BECKWITH, Diana
ARRIGO, Helen
BELLOTTI, Andrew
BAIN, Lois
BOYD, Robin
BEST, Alan
BROWN, Beverly
BERNARD, Alfred
BYSTROM, Evelyn
BIGALL, Martha
CASTLE, Kit
BLAGG, Dorothy
CAUCH, Roger
BOBZIEN, Bill
CAMPBELL, Mary
BOWMAN, Dave
CALHOUN, Jack
CAIN, Clyde
CLARK, Doris
CHAMBERLIN, Jack
CLARK, Evelyn
CHIRONE, Antoinette
CLARK, Marianne
CHIRONE, Frances
COLE, Howard
CHOURRE, Richard
COLEMAN, Vernon
CHRISMAN, Leslie
COLETTI, Bruno
CLAPP, Melvin
CUTTING, Dave
CONNOLLY, Betty
DeMARTINI, John
COOMBS, Norma
DENNY, Dorothy
CORWIN, Robert
DERR, Walter
COSTA, Dick
DETTNER, Arthur
CRAITG, Harold
DONNAN, McKie
CURRIER, Barbara
DONOHUE, Jack
DORAN, Michael
DORAN, Patrick
DRISCOLL, Jack
DUDLEY, Donald
DUNBAR, William
DUPERNELL, Betty
DYE, Hubert
FAIRCHILD, Richard
EDENFELDT, Frances
FARNHAM, William
ELLIOTT, Barbara
FARRELL, Barbara
ENGELMAN, Yvonne
FEDER, Eddie
ENNIS, Peggy
FLYNN, Arthur
ERICSON, Muriel
FLATTR, Dorothy
EZEKIEL, June
FONTES, Helen
FOSTER, Lou
FRAIRE, Paul
GARRETT, Richard
GARRISON, Maxine
GARZOLI, Aileen
GIANNI, Charles
GIANNI, Joe
HALLIN, Robert
GREEN, Marge
HANEY, Dick
GRIFFITH, Horace
HAPPERSBERGER, Stan
GRIFFITS, Mary
HAUTH, Dorothy
GUESS, Beverly
HEALY, William
GUERIN, Bill
HEEHAN, Kathleen
HALEY, Marilyn
HERR, Ida
HIGGINS, Patricia
HAYWARD, Alline
HULME, Kenneth
JACKSON, Harold
JEFFERY, Ethelyn
JONES, Myrtle
JOHNSON, Burbeck
KRAMER, La Verne
JOHNSON, Myron
KIEVENAAR, Jerald
JOHNSTON, Jean
KASUGA, Joe
KIM, James
KAUFMAN, Ruth
KLIEWE, Gerald
KELLY, Patsy
KLYCE, Melvin
KEMMERRER, Beverly
KNAPP, John
KNOX, Elizabeth
LANDON, Florence
LEVEZO, Warren
LERCH, John
LOHMAN, Mary
LONG, Walters
LONGELY, Jean
McLENS, Neal
LORENZ, Henry
MACHADO, Jack
McADAMS, Sue
MAHONEY, John
McAFEE, Beverly
MALLORY, Besty
McCALEB, Bruce
MAROIS, Mignon
McLEAN, Catherine
MATTOS, Bernice
McLENS, Marguerite
MICHAELSEN, Ingrid
MILLER, Dorothy
MILLER, Lee
MILLER, Richard
MITSCH, Paul, Jr.
MONOOGAN, Olive
MURRY, Edwin
NEIDLINGER, Robert
OWEN, Mary
NICHOLAS, Barbara
PATERSON, Pat
NICHOLAS, Robert
PAULSEN, Norma
OAKANDER, Irma
PECKNER, Fred
OGLESBY, Jack
PEDERSEN, Edith
OLIVER, Miriam
PENHALE, Don
OPPENHEIMER, Nona
PERRY, Richard
PETERSON, Janice
PHILLIPS, Mervin
PIERCE, Lawrence
PIERCE, Stanley
PITMAN, Elizabeth
PLANE, John
RAGLE, Alice
REPOSA, Evon
RANEY, Nadine
GRIFFITH (RIEWERTS), Dorothy
REESER, Edward
RICKSECKER, James
REEVE, Bill
RIPPE, Ben
REGALIA, Charles
RISING, Norma
REGALIA, Mario
ROACH, Phyllis
REMPEL, Kenneth
ROLL, Martha
ROSEVAR, Jack
ROSS, William
ROTHCHILD, Thelma
SAFFOLD, Jane
SAXTON, George
SEITZ, Barbara
SEVIER, Bob
SMITH, William
SHANNON, William
STECKEL, Ruth
SIAS, Roane
STEPHENS, Edward
SILVEY, Robert
STEWART, Thelma
SMAW, Gladys
STONER, Clara
SMITH, Blair
STUART, Frances
SMITH, Mary
SWANSON, Milton
TEIXEIRA, Richard
TERRY, Helen
THAYER, Harry
THOMAS, Bob
TOMBOLINI, Fred
TOMPKINS, Lauretta
TOMSKY, William
Van SHAICK, Bill
TONINI, Milton
VASQUEZ, Ynez
TRACY, Pricilla
VOIGHTS, Doris
TROUP, June
WAGNER, Annie
VALLARINO, Yolanda
WALRAVEN, Louise
VAN BUREN, Esther
WARBURTON, Kim
VAN DE SANDT, Alan
WATKINS, Harry
WENSLLOFF, Frank
WHITE, Barbara
WILLIAMS, Barbara
WILLIAMS, Dick
WILLIAMSON, Marion
WILSON, Catherine
WRIGHT, Carlyn
WITSCH, Jack
YEE, Yelen Shang
WOLF, Jack
YOUNG, Charles
WOLFE, Phyllis
YOUNGER, Joe
WOLFF, Max
WOODS, William
WOODWARD, Jim
ZOLLNER, Robert
ZUFFINETTI, Charles

Return to Marin County Genealogy
© Copyright  2007 - 2008  Ron Filion and Pamela Storm.  All rights reserved.