Cal Data Nook - sfgenealogy.com
DIXON UNION HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY, GRADUATES & UNDERCLASSMEN, 1937
Dixon, Solano County, California
Source: The Chanticleer 1937, Published by the Associated Student Body of Dixon Union High School, Dixon, CA, May 1937

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

E.C. WATSON, President
Eggert ROHWER
W.D. PETERSEN
Max COWDEN
Winfield MADDEN

FACULTY

W.C. WILLIAMS - Principal
Irene CONELIUSSEN Vice Principal

Irma K. BLOOM Domestic Science, Biology, Trig., Art, Physical Education
Mary Anita COOL English, Public Speaking
Irene CORNELIUSSEN Mathematics, Physical Education
Leona HUMPHREY History, Latin
Merle GOOD - Music
W.G. IRVINE Shop, Manual Training
Ruth MILER Mathematics, Physical Education
Erwin N. MITCHELL Commercial, Coach
Marie WARNKEN Nurse, Hygiene
W.C. WILLIAMS Science, Civics


 
SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

Irving DIETRICH President
Gordon MARVIN Vice-President
Orabelle TUTT Secretary-Treasurer
Miss EGGERT Class Advisor

SENIORS

ANDERSON, Florence
CAGLE, Henry
CARPENTER, Margaret Jane
DIETRICH, Irving
DUTRA, Vernon
DUTRA, Willie
DUYNNICLIFF, Dean
EGGERT, Florence
HAIGH, Ethel
HISSEY, Merriel
HUGHES, Mary Lou
JOHNSON, Genevieve
MADDEN, Margie
MARVIN, Gordon
McINTYRE, Barbara
NORTON, Ellwood
NORTON, Raymond
PARSONS, James
PRITCHARD, Wilda
REIMERS, Marguerite
RITCHEY, Naida
SEYMAN, James
SIMPSON, Lester
SOARES, Margaret
STAHL, Pearl
STOLLE, Francis
TUTT, Orabelle
WATSON, Gordon
WITT, Charles

 
JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS

James HARTLEY President
Kenneth GREENE Vice-President
Mary ROSA Secretary
Annie AYE Treasurer
Whitney GRADY Class Representative
Mrs. HUMPHREY Advisor

JUNIORS

ALMEIDA, Virginia
AYE, Annie
BARTOK, Rose
BROWN, James
CALLAGHAN, Roy Dan
CECIL, Russell
COWDEN, Gerald
DANNENBURG, Oscar
DART, Marshall
DUYORE, Raymond
FOUNTAIN, Boyd
GRADY, Whitney
GREENE, Kenneth
HALLIWELL, Lloyd
HARTLEY, James
HEAS, Tom
HISSEY, Cleo
HUMPHREY, Leona
LIMPACH, Robert
LUND, Doris
McKENZIE, Gail
MOORE, Arthur
PHILLIPS, Jack
POPOV, Anastacia
RIEHL, Edgar
ROSA, Mary
SHUMAN, Stanton
SMITH, Dorothy
SMITH, George
STOLP, Delfina
SWAN, Viola
THOMSEN, Elwood
WEBER, Frank

 
SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS

Vincent ROSSI President
Marian MADDEN Vice-President
Otto BRUHN Secretary-Treasurer
Russell ROHWER Class Representative
Mrs. BLOOM Advisor

SOPHOMORES

ANDERSON, Lorrell
BEHRMAN, Marjorie
BEM, Marie
BLOOM, Irma
BRUHN, Otto
CECIL, Shirley
FIRCHOW, Jack
FLORY, John
HAINES, Pearl
HISSEY, LaVerne
HOPKINS, Lee
JEFFCOAT, Myron
JOHNSTON, James
KILKENNY, Eddie
KILKENNY, Helen
KING, Howard
KUNZE, Tommy
LARSON, Evelyn
LARSON, Jeanne
LEATHERS, Gordon
LEATHERS, Kenneth
LYON, Jane
MACK, Edwin
MADDEN, Marian
McKENZIE, Barbara
MORGAN, Grace
POTTER, Jamet
PRITCHARD, Bill
REICHEL, Jack
RITCHEY, Chester
ROHWER, Russell
ROSSI, Vincent
SEIFERT, Eddie
WACHHOLTZ, Claud
WEBB, Evelyn
WILSON, Howard

 
FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS

William TAYLOR President
Eloise GREENE Vice-President
Betty Rae FELTON- Secretary-Treasurer
Freeland MACE Class Representative
Miss MILER Class Advisor

FRESHMEN

AVILA, Marian
AYE, Laura Jean
BARKMEYER, Marjorie
BELDEN, Zanette
BLOOM, Jack
BROWN, Elda
CARPENTER, Betty Mae
CLARK, Kenyoun
COMMER, Ray
DANNENBURG, Althea
DODINI, Evelyn
FELTON, Betty Rae
GREENE, Eloise
GUIDICI, Donald
HAASE, Wanda
HAMEL, Irene
HELMS, Donald
HOOPER, Marjorie
LAWRENCE, Ruth
MACE, Freeland
MARTINO, Henry
McEATHRON, Dick
PHILLIPS, Lizanne
ROBBEN, Harold
ROHWER, Marilee
ROSA, Anne
SEQUEIRA, Leonard
SIEVERS, Dorothy
SIEVERS, Jack
SOARES, Emily
SOARES, Madeline
TAYLOR, William
TYNAN, O'Day
WITT, Homer

Return to Cal Data Nook
Copyright © 2006 Pamela Storm and Ron Filion. All rights reserved.