Alameda County Genealogy - sfgenealogy.com
PACIFIC HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY & CLASS OF 1963
San Leandro, California
Source: Program of the 2nd Annual Commencement, Published by Pacific High School, San Leandro, Califorinia, June 1963
Thank you to Elaine Sturdevant for transcribing this data

PACIFIC HIGH SCHOOL
2ND ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT
CLASS OF 1963
JUNE 14, 1963
San Leandro Unified School District

BOARD OF EDUCATION
 Mrs. Helen M. Duey, Secretary
David Bruser, M. D., Member
Frank A. Bricker, Member
A. J. Oliveira, Member

ADMINISTRATORS 
 Mr. C. Burrell, Superintendent
Mr. R. E. Bawden, Asst. Superintendent
Mr. Philip T. Lones, Asst. Superintendent
Mr. R. A. Smith, Asst. Superintendent

Mr. A. Winston Richards, Principal
Mr. Ellerth Larson, Vice Principal
Miss Nan Albright, Dean
Mr. Milton R. Barker, Assistant Dean

FACULTY

Mr. Milburn B. Aldridge
Mr. Kenneth W. Bailey
Miss Patricia Ball
Mrs. Vera Bayer
Mrs. Eleanor A. Beach
Mr. Donald W. Bergstrom
Mr. Kenneth L. Blanchard
Mr. Rockwell E. Blondin
Mr. Wm. Derrell Bond
Miss Patricia Brackeen
Mr. Elvin L. Brown
Mrs. Grinnell Burt, Jr.
Mrs. Josephine Butler
Mrs. Wayne T. Castleberry
Mr. Perry W. Carter
Mr. William A. Clark
Mr. Joseph V. Critelli
Mrs. C. J. Cruz
Mr. J. Bruce Duncan
Mr. Carl R. Feick
Miss Audrey J. Flaxington
Mr. Edward Foreman
Mr. Robert J. Friday
Mr. Thomas A. Gunnari
Mr. Russell J. Gustafson
Mr. Sherman C. Hall
Miss Marie B. Haugen
Mr. Arba L. Hudgens
Mr. James J. Johnston
Mr. Edmund Kelley
Mr. Thomas D. Kowalski
Mr. David McLaughlin
Mr. Donald Miller
Mr. John L. Mudgett
Mr. Peter Palm
Mr. Gordon W. Pappas
Mr. Robert J. Redeker
Mrs. Carl B. Reynolds
Mr. Robert Riedel
Mr. Richard G. Shaffer
Mr. Herman Sherr
Dr. Gordon T. Simmons
Mr. Robert S. Starbird
Miss Georgie Steele
Mr. John M. Stevens
Mrs. E. A. Taylor
Miss Ruth Vail
Mr. William H. Vienna
Miss Sophia Vlamis
Mrs. Stanley Wojcicki

SENIOR CLASS BOARD

Janet Bathurst
Bonnie Breeding
Sharon Canary
Maria Gutierrez
Janet Marletto
Sharon Nunes
Paul Orr
Susan Paciotti
Rebecca Paul
Myra Jane Raff
Elaine Tu
Susan Walsh
Kathy Williams

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS
Kenneth Gelatt, President
Peter Estacio, Vice-President
Elizabeth Thieme, Secretary
Kumiko Kakutani, Treasurer

SENIOR CLASS SPONSORS (1962-1963)
Mrs. Josephine Butler, Chairman
Mr. Elvin Brown
Mr. William Clark
Mr. Thomas Kowalski
Mr. Donald Miller
Mr. Robert Redeker
Dr. Gordon Simmons

SENIOR CLASS COUNSELOR
Mr. Kenneth W. Bailey

DIRECTOR OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Mr. Richard G. Shaffer

PACIFIC HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS
 
Cheryl J. Ames
Alameda State College, Honors Program

Bonnie L. Breeding
California State, Pacific High Faculty Award
San Leandro Scholarship-Kiwanis, 
San Leandro Teachers' Association, 
Girls State Representative 1962

James L. Crowell
Bank of America, Math

Peter Estacio
Bank of America Science

Michael J. Iraggi
California State

Kenneth L. Gelatt
University of California Honors at Entrance, 
University of California Regents, 
Bay Area Engineers Week Award, 
Bank of America, Science and Math, Finalist, 3rd Place
Pacific High Faculty Award, San Leandro Scholarship - Kiwanis

Diana K. Johnson
Hayward Beauty School

Kumiko Kakutani
San Leandro Teachers' Association
American Legion
San Leandro Insurance Association

Robert N. Kleinstein
Bank of America, Social Science
Bonaire Civic League
American Legion

Janet A, Kover
Bank of America, Business

Ronald J. Kruse
National Merit Scholarship Corporation, Finalist
California State
Bank of America, Liberal Arts, GEM

 June L. Nagel
San Leandro Teachers' Association
Alameda State College-Honors Program

Sharon G. Nunes
Bank of America, Home Economics

Susan M. Paciotti
University of California Alumni,
American Association of University Women (San Leandro Branch)
University of California Honors at Entrance
Bank of America, English
San Leandro Teachers' Association

Carol J. Renner
University of Pacific, Quill & Scroll

Kathleen L. Rhodes
San Leandro Beauty College

Gerald A. Rodrigues
Hayward Beauty School

Robert Rohrbacher
Bank of America, Trades and Industrial Arts

Susan E. Ross
Bank of America, Foreign Language
California Savings and Loan League
Alameda State College - Honors Program

Claudia E. Salmela
San Leandro Teachers' Association
Bank of America, 3rd in Fine Arts
Orpheus Club
Miss San Leandro, 4th Runner-up

Dale Salter
PTA Scholarship

Dale E. Schimmel
San Leandro Scholarship - Kiwanis

Douglas D. Skinner
Bank of America, Music

Sheila R. Steele
San Leandro Teachers' Association

Elizabeth A. Thieme
Bank of America, 3rd in Vocational Arts
Food Power Convention

David H. Thomas
Alameda-Contra Costa Medical  Association
Southern Alameda County Branch

Elaine Tu
Colorado Women's College,
Bonaire Civic League

James M. Waidler
PTA Scholarship

James E. Walker
Bank of America, Art
PTA Scholarship

Susan E. Walsh
John Muir Drama
Betty Crocker
San Leandro Teachers' Association

Kenneth G. Wobig
Chovanes Ford

Ellen Mary Wolfe
Edward Chew Journalism Award

GRADUATES

Aboumrad, Edward Michael
Adamson, Susan Lynn
Alga, Priscilla Ann
Ames, Cheryl Jeanne
Anderson, Janeen Harriet
Armienti, Frank Michael
Aro, Gary George
Askey, Connie
Bailey, Karrick Richard
Baker, Barbara Ann  * #
Baker, Carol Diane
Batchelder, Sherry Lee
Bathurst, Janet Lynn
Berg, Pauline Linnea
Bierman, James William
Black, Leonard W.
Blackman, Sharon Kay
Bohannon, Joan Carole
Bohrer, Donna Abbott  *
Branco, Steven Sheldon
Brazell, Jack
Breeding, Bonnie Lou  * #
Bridge, Emma Ileen
Brown, Carol Agnes
Brown, Don Ray
Bruns, Susan Louise
Bryant, Sheryl Louise
Bulliss, Stephen Arthur
Burke, Beryl William
Burke, Jerry Lee
Burks, Mike Allen
Camacho, Carlos Sergio
Canary, Sharon Ann  *
Carlson, Maxine Rika  *
Cassaro, Frances Carol
Clark, Dale A.
Clarke, Carol Linda
Cline, Daryl J.
Clock, Darrell Dean
Cole, Patricia Lane
Corbett, Dianne  Marie
Cordano, Alfred Frank
Cordaway, Lee H., Jr.
Corro, Ernest Joseph, Jr.
Costa, Osvalda Mary
Cox, James William, Jr.
Crowell, James Lee  *
Cueba, Alan Richard  *
Cumberland, Michele Lauren
Del Porto, Joyce Ann
Dameral, Gary Lee
Darling, Douglas Michael
Davidson, Kathleen Ann
Davidson, Ronald Lee
Davis, Edward B.
Del Toro, Jerald Joe
De Luz, LaVerne
Dickson, Roderick John
Dinkuhn, Walter Gilbert
Duchene, Gary James
Dufur, Sandrale'
Dulaney, Diane Carol
Erickson, Patricia Elaine
Estacio, Peter
Evans, Linda Faye
Fain, Michael Lee
Fernandes, Donald James
Fernandez, Jean Ann
Ferrell, Jane Deanne
Fields, Thelma Ann
Flanders, Donna Charlene
Floyd, Ronald L.
Fowler, Don Michael
Fredrickson, Hubert Harold
Freeberg, Jon D.
Garcia, Cheryl J.
Garcia, Reginald J.
Garcia, Velma Lena
Gardner, Terry Charles
Gelatt, Kenneth Lee  * # %
Gerhard, Bernard George
Goldenstein, Donna Lynn
Gonzales, Louis V.
Gouveia, Rosarie-Ann
Grego, Anne Marie
Griffen, Jacqueline Adele
Guido, Melvin Stanley
Gurr, Dennis Richard
Gurr, Kenneth William
Gutierrez, Maria Ines
Gutierrez, Richard Lee
Hadler, Trudy H.
Hatch, Judith Ann
Hawkins, Larry G.  *
Haynes, Sharon Virginia
Henares, Anthony Michael
Hirschmugl, James Edward
House, Sandra Darlene
Howser, Geraldine P.
Illes, Robert H.
Iraggi, Michael Joseph
Jacinth, Gerald Stanley
Johnson, Diana Kay
Kakutani, Kumiko # %
Kauffman, John Theo, Jr.
Keaney, Martin Joseph
Keates, Donald Westley
Keller, Le Roy
King, Frances Lee
Kious, Paula Marie
Kirk, C. Floyd
Kittelson, Barbara Jane
Kleinstein, Robert Nathan #
Kover, Janet Ann
Kruse, Ronald John
Kummell, Arthur Barton
Lane, Natalie Jean
Lange, Donald Wm.
Lee, Blossom Mei
Lee, Cheryl Marie
Lee, Yot, Jr.  *
Leims, Robert Charles
Leonard, Thomas G.
Lewis, Susan Marie
Lockhart, Bradley Duane
Long, Beverly Ann
Lowery, Terrence C.
Lucena, Marlene Rose
Luster, Yvonne Louise
McCarthy, Michael Harold
McClelland, Perry Wiley
Megonnigal, John William
McGuire, Emery Andrew  *
McNamara, William James
Mailho, Timithy James
Marletto, Janet Cheryl #
Martinez, Robert Louis
Martinez, Cherylann E.
Medeiros, Lorraine Marie
Medley, Linda Grace
Meier, Paul G., Jr.
Mesa, Thomas R.  *
Milburn, Patricia Ann
Moore, Sharon  *
Moreno, Daniel William
Morgan, Carol Ann
Morgenstern, Christina Lee
Morris, Linda Lorraine
Morrison, Richard Leo
Mourer, Gayle Arna
Nagel, June Lorene
Nava, Teresa R.
Norlinger, Richard Lee
Nunes, Robert Earl
Nunes, Sharon Gayle
Orr, Dennis William
Orr, Paul Norman
Orr, Thomas G.
Orthman (Dahl), Jo Ann
Osborn, Lawrence Daniel
Paciotti, Susan Margaret
Paiz, Joseph Raymond
Palmer, James Rodney
Paul, Elaine Joyce
Paul, Rebecca Frances #
Paviglianti, Kathleen Mary
Perreira, Melvin L.
Perry, Robert W.
Phillips, Shirley Diane
Pierce, Calvin Andrew  *
Przybycien, Dennis Dale
Raff, Myra Jane  *
Ralston, Fredrick William II
Raynor, Charles Edmund
Reed, Joyce Marion
Reiter, Lynn Ann
Renner, Carol Joyce #
Reyes, Roy William
Rhodes, Kathleen Linda
Ricardo, John Anthony, Jr.
Rivosa (Erickson), Jeri Anne
Robinson, Claire G.
Rodrigues, Gerald Allen
Rodrigues, Donald Phillip
Rodriguez, Janice
Rodriguez, Juanita
Rohrbacker, Robert C.
Rojas, Jane Teresa
Rosenfeld, Gerald Harvey
Ross, Susan Elizabeth
Rost, Barry Allem
Rowland, Mary Patricia
Salmela, Claudia Elizabeth  *
Salter, Vernon Dale  *
Sanders, Susan Anne
Sandrey, John W.
Schabert, Marvin George
Schimmel, Dale E.
Schultz, Dennis Leroy
Schwartz, Diana F.
Sheldon, Gerald Louis
Silva, Gary A.
Silva, Steven James
Skinner, Douglas Durland
Slade, James La Grand, Jr.
Smith, Jerry Wayne
Smith, Sharon Ann
Snyder, Norma Glee
Soares, Alex J.
Soares, Victor John
Souza, David L.
Souza, Joe R.
Spencer, Sharon Kay  *
Starr, Charles William
Statler, Carrie Elizabeth
Steele, Sheila Rae  *
Stevenson, Albert Joseph
Stevenson, Jill Rae
Stites, Judith Mae
Stoecke, Sharon Kay
Strain, Charles Allen 
Sturdevant, Mary Jane
Sweeney, Michael John
Symmons, Richard Alan
Tarski, Charles Howard
Thieme, Elizabeth Ann  *
Thomas, Allan Paul
Thomas, David Hurst, Jr.
Thurston, Roger Duane  *
Torres, Leo Anthony
Truex, James Michael
Tu, Elaine Kai  * #
Ulibari, Jerry Michael
Velasquez, David Arthur
Veronda, Raymond J.
Villa, Frank Albert
Waidler, Jennifer Yvonne
Waidler, James Michael
Walker, James E.
Walsh, Susan Elaine #
Wheeler, Edna Mae
Williams, Betty Jean
Williams, Bruce Russell  *
Williams, Kathryn Jane
Willis, Jacqueline Mary
Wilson, Clifton A.  *
Witt, Paula May
Wobig, Bruce Allen
Wobig, Kenneth G.
Wolfe, Ellen Mary
Woolley, Valiant Gladen
Yamanaka, Elverta Misako
Yokota, Jane A. #
Zobel, Ralph A.

* Service Points - Highest 10% of Class
# California Scholarship Federation - Life Member
% California Scholarship Federation - Six Semesters


Return to Cal Data Nook
Copyright © 2006 Pamela Storm and Ron Filion. All rights reserved.