Alameda County Genealogy - sfgenealogy.com
PACIFIC HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY & STUDENT ACTIVITIES
1962
San Leandro, California
Source: The Valhalla, Published by the Students of Pacific High School, San Leandro, Califorinia, June 1962
Thank you to Elaine Sturdevant for transcribing this data

Dedication
The students of Pacific High School respectfully dedicate, the first yearbook to Pacific's first principal - Mr. A. Winston Richards. Mr. Richards has, with energy and determination, strived to maintain the goals of a sound academic program and to provide adequate opportunities for the cultural development of all Pacific students. He has cheerfully and unselfishly relinquished time to help our school get its start. It is for these qualities that we honor Mr. Richards.

ADMINISTRATION
Superintendent, Mr. Clarence Burrell
Board of Education
President, Mr. Frank A Bricker
Secretary, Mr. A. J. Oliviera
Members:
Dr. David Bruser
Mrs. Winifred Crew
Mr. Henry Jones

Mr. A. Winston Richards, Principal
Mr. E. Larson, Vice-Principal
Miss Nan Albright, Dean of Students
Mr. Milton Barker, Director of Student Activities, Assistant Dean

COUNSELORS
Mr. Herman Sherr, Senior Counselor
Mr. Kenneth Bailey, Junior Counselor
Mr. William Vienna, Sophomore Counselor

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. Naomi Van Zante
Mrs. Irene Cranston
Mrs. Renee Lewin
Mrs. Alma Morten
Miss Judy Barfuss
Mrs. Shirley Tobin
Mrs. Sharon Nickison

NURSE
Miss Marie Haugen

FACULTY

Mr. Milburn Aldridge, Foreign Language
Miss Pat Ball, Social Studies/Girls P. E.
Mrs. Vera Bayer, English
Miss Elenaor Beach, Social Studies
Mr. Donald Bergstrom, Social Studies
Miss Pat Brackeen, Homemaking
Mr. Elvin Brown, Boy's P. E.
Mrs. Martha Burke, Homemaking
Mrs. Lucille Burt, Science
Mrs. Josephine Butler, Business & Foreign Language
Mr. Perry Carter, Industrial Arts
Mr. William Clark, Business
Mr. Jackson Conley, English and Drama
Mr. Joseph Critelli, English
Mr. Bruce Duncan, Science
Miss Audrey Flaxington, Girl's P. E.
Mr. Edward Foreman, Business
Mr. Robert Friday, Industrial Arts
Mr. Eugene Fuller, Business
Mr. Thomas Gunnari, Industrial Arts/Boy's P. E. 
Mr. Russel Gustafson, Mathematics
Mr. Sherman Hall, Business and English
Mr. Floyd Horton, Mathematics
Mr. Arba Hudgens, English
Mr. Walter Hunting, Mathematics
Mr. James Johnston, Boy's P. E.
Mr. Thomas Kowalski, English
Miss Helen McElvain, Student Teacher Girl's P. E.
Mr. David McLaughlin, Art
Mr. Donald Miller, Social Studies
Mr. Peter Palm, Art and English
Mr. Gordon Pappas, Music
Mr. Robert Redeker, English and Journalism
Mrs. Florence Reynolds, Industrial Arts
Mr. Robert Riedel, Industrial Arts
Mr. Richard Shaffer, Business
Dr. Gordon Simmons, Science
Miss Georgia Steele, Girl's P. E. and Modern Dance
Miss Jan Thomas, Business
Mr. Mort Vandenberghe, Science and P.E.
Miss Sophia Vlamis, Foreign Languages
CUSTODIANS
Ray Gimple
Louis Gross
Louise Carleton
Walter Medeiros
Louis Feliciano
Frank Bongiorno
Art McGuigan
Ed Sousa, Manager
Donald Beebe
John Costa
CAFETERIA STAFF
Mary Dias 
Vera Cooper
Petra Estacio
Ethel Salmela
Helen Nannini
Geneva Abbott
June Rankin
Pearl Johnson
Beaula Gardner, Manager

 
STUDENT COUNCIL
Vicki Crane, Secretary
George Macklin, President
Roy Deland, Vice-President
Bart Kummell, co-ordinator of boys' athletics
Delani Cleveland, Treasurer
Linda Morris, Archivist

FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA
Sharon Babcock, Secretary
Bob Abrew, President
Mr. Shaffer, Adviser
Brenda Paul, Treasurer
Cheryl Stewart, Vice-President
Jeanie Bay
Cookie Woodward
Jan Jones
Pat Fernandez
Dorothy Daquioag
Janice Vegas
Priscilla Gibbs
Nancy Hoptry
Henrietta Fernandes
Calvena Cox
Beverly Martin
Joyce Garcia
Carole Purslow
Marie Kopke
Jane Barbera
Judy Preston
Carol Valdez
Sandy Del Piano
Yvonne Miranda
Sandy Jarvi
Karen Kilbert
Diane Amiot
Billie Bevalacqua
Bonnie Yeazell
Lorraine Williams
Mary Jo Skriner
Marlys Dorn
Nina Ledesma
Judy Zarevich
Darlene Campos
Jerry Garcia
Timmy Applegate
Jim Bedford
Connie Clyatt
Alice Trujillo
Candy Peace
Connie Peterson
Clarence Fields
Joe Bustos
Pat White
Darwin Clayton
Jim McMurry

FUTURE TEACHERS
Sandy Jackson
Connie Walker
Janice Vegas
Linda Morris
Shelia Steele
Beth Statler
Judy Taylo
Barbara Lopez
Mary Dodd
Janet Marletto
Sharon Canary
Delani Cleveland
Barb Bricker
June Nagel
Bonnie Breeding
Jim Hawkins
Joel Lewin
Jim Walker
Thelma Fields
Kumiko Kakuntani
Sue Paciotti
Linda Carey
Maria Gutierrez

ORCHESTRA
Instructor, Mr. Pappas
Alexis Sulek
Pat Guinta
Pat Lane
Sharon Rost
Donna Thompson
Claudia Salmela
Doug Torres
Joanne Orthman
Natalie Lane
Sherry Spencer
Nick Vigil
Eric Bristow
Doug Skinner
Jim McCrea
Harvey Girling
Barbara Baker
John Ihnot
Tom Mesa
Owen Hoffman
Dennis Yocum
Jim Bedford

SERVICE
Jim Hawkins
Ed King
Bruce Williams
Delani Cleveland
Vicki Crane
Joyce McFadden
Barbara Baker
Barbara Bricker
Rebecca Paul
Bonnie Breeding
Marsha Wenkheimer
Caron Gillespie
Linda Moore
Myra Jane Raff

CHESS CLUB
Mr. Gustafson, Adviser
Barbara Savery
Joel Lewin
Judy Taylor
Norman Tu
Robert Kleinstein
Jim Givans
Blossom Lee
Allan Dunn
Steve Rosaaen
John Gillock
Bob Hudgens
Andy McGuire
Tom Stallard
George Macklin
Mike Corbett
Rich Rodriquez
Liz Thieme

MODERN DANCE
Beth Statler
Linda Padilla
Charolotte Gorge
Joan Teixeira
Pat Perkins
Candy Peace
Karin Kilbert
Sharon Moore
Jan Jones
Dorothy Daquioag
Cheryl Stewart
Billie Bivalacqua
Diane Amiot
Alice Trujillo
Nanci Hoptry
Jennifer Wailder
Peg Mcdonald
Sharon Stoecke
Emma Bridge
Lorraine Williams
Bonnie Yeazell
Janice Vegas

SENIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Dick Hiles
Dennis McCarthy
Gary Duchene
Mike Haug
John Esparza
Rich Childree
Rick Fernandes
Joe Bustos
Bill White
Dave Thomas
Bart Kummell
Don Brown
Roy DeLand
Brad Lockhart
Jerald Del Tore
Joe Paiz
Bob Mitsuyasu
Perry McClelland
Rich Brown
Hiroshi Kishi
Ed Davis

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Mr. Shaffer, Football Coach
Mr. VandenBerghe, Assistant J.V. Coach
Jerry Leonard
Ricardo Zinega
Tom Orr
John Koffman
Steve Branco
Carlos Levano
Bob Abrew
Mel Perierra
Poncho Villa
Joe Paiz
Gary Sheldon
Jerry Ulibarri
Rege Garcia
Roy Reyes
Ken Gelatt
Jim Truex
John Freeberg
Mel Guido

VARSITY BASEBALL
Mr. Johnston, Coach
Dennis McCarthy, Manager
Roy DeLand, Manager
Ken Ross, Manager
Jim Burkett
Al King
Ben Ramos
Dom Phelps
Rich Childree
Joe Stafford
John Esparza
Ron Kruse
Frank Silva
Bradley Lockhart
Joe Bustos
Rick Quinzon
Vic Soares
Stan Brolin
Bob Mitsuyasu

JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
Elvin Brown, Coach
Mr. Gunnari, Coach
Ken Ross, Manager
Ken Gelatt
Andy McGuire
Gary Aro
Fred Cariss
Brad Lockhart
Ben Ramos
Harry Fitzpatrick
Ron Peterson
John Freeberg
Doug Skinner
Vic Soares

TRACK AND FIELD
Mr. Hall
Bill Stokes
Ken Wilson
Rich Guiterrez
Rich Morrison
Joe Acosta
Bill Baldwin
John Ricardo
Paul Meyer
Louie Christopher
Leo Torres
Les Miller
Calvin Pierce
Dan Keller
Jerry Ortega
Mike Robinson
Jim Geiser
Tom Orr
Mel Perreira
Tom Leonard
Gary Aro
Ken Monson
Fred Cariss
Ricky Dickson
Terry Gardner
Phillip Muscheid
Ray Veronda
Darrell Clock
Steve Bullis
Larry Smith
Charles Schembra
Jim Caballero
Harry Fitzpatrick
Frank Schoolmaster
Jim Waidler
Ken Mathews
Russ Garecht
Mike Corbett
Dick Hiles
Owen Hoffman
Rees Jones
Hiroshi Kishi
Dan Moreno
Paul Orr 
Ron Richard
Rick Rodrigues
Gary Silva
Bart Kummell
Dan Keets

STUDENT COUNCIL
Bob Hudgens, President
Jim Hawkins, Vice-president
Mr. Barker, Adviser
Cookie Woodard
Sheila Steele
Judy Drefs
Delani Cleveland
Karen Kilbert
Vicki Crane
Mary Chakedis
Andy McGuire
George Mackin
Ken Gelatt
Sharon Babcock
John Esparza

STUDENT SENATE
Jim Hawkins, President
Roy Deland, Speaker
Karin Bailey, Secretary
Brenda Paul
Pat Perkins
Jo Anne Orthman
Maxine Carlson
Wanda Peterson
Lillian Kopke
Sandie Furtney
Rebecca Paul
Francis King
Jamie Crowell
Frank Scobee
Rich Moniz
Jack Brazell
Rick Brown
Jerry Del Torro
Peg MadsenKen Periera
 

ART SERVICE
Mr. McLaughlin, Adviser
Sandie Drusch
Mel Santos
Bob Standing
Fletcher Dickey
Beth Statler
Morgan Moore
Joe Smario
Frank Scobee
John Esparza
Rees Jones
 

AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
Miss Vlamis, Advisor
Barbara Savery
Wanda Peterson
Beth Statler
Thelma Fields
Janet Marletto
Judy Bonnett
Linda Carey
Denise Taylor
Bonnie Breeding
Delani Cleveland
Connie Peterson
Juli Anton
Allan Hunting
Jim Walker
Nancy Teachworth
Joel Lewin
Tom Stallard
John Gillock
Sandy Jackson

LANGUAGE CLUB
Miss Vlamis, Adviser
Elaine Paul
Janet Marletto
Rebecca Paul
Thelma Fields
Judy Stites
Ronnie Breeding
Kumiko Kakutani
Louis Christopher

GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
Billie Bivalacqua
Diane Amiot
Carol Clarke
Janice Vegas
Sue Sanders 
Diane Ferriera
Carol Kleinmaus
Vivian Bradshaw
Irene Spaulding
Linda Medley
Sharon Doughty
Ada Wada
Shirley Martin
Barbara Lopez
Lunda Suchman
Donna Bohrer
Janet Perry

BLOCK P - SCHOLARSHIP
Jim Hawkins
Ron Kruse
Dave Thomas
Barbara Baker
Charlene Frazee
Mary Dodd
Sue Walsh
Ellen Wada
Rebecca Paul
June Negal
Delani Cleveland
Vicki Crane
Barbara Bricker
Joyce McFadden
Darlene Campos
Elaine Paul
Bonnie Breeding

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
Eddie Marquez
Stan Kauffman
Bill Sheldon
Clarence Fields
Joel Lewin
Allen Hunting
Gary Martin
Juanita Rodriquez
Les Miller
Bernie Gerhard
Shirley Calvin
Connie Peterson
Cliff Wilson
Delani Cleveland
Sharon Babcock
Sandie Walsh
Gary Sheldon
Paul Orr
Anthony Hows
Al Stevenson
Larry Osborn
Caron Gillespie
Sue Smith
Tom Smith

G. A. A.
Liz Brunson
Linda Medeiros
Blossom Lee
Michele Cumberland
Karen Keays
Myra Jane Raff
June Nagel
Cheryl Ames
Jane Barbera
Susan Smith
Barb Bricker
Mary Dodd
Sherrie Bryant
Bonnie Breeding
Connie Peterson
Kumiko Kakutani
Linda Loera
Joan Fouche
Barbara Paul
Janet Marletto
Joy Sue McFaden
Fay Souda
Dianne Corbett
Cheryl Garcia
Mary Chakedis
Darlene Elliott
Fran Cassaro

MATH CLUB
Sandy Jackson
Wanda Peterson
Connie Walker
Tom Stallard
Mike Robinson
Paul Orr
Jim Walker

YELL LEADERS
Karin Bailey, Head Yell Leader
Grace Spinardi
Joy Sue McFadden
Barbara Bricker
Judy Drefs

SONG GIRLS
Sheila Steele, Head Song Girl
Kathie Paviglianti
Josie Calvo
Cheryl Ann Martinez
Frances King
Jerilyn Harless

SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Tom Stallard, Manager
Jane Barbera, Manager
Ed Foreman, Coach
Fred Grove
Jim Dias
Fred Cariss
Dennis Moniz
Al Stapleton
Harry Gualco
Harry Fitzpatrick
Charles Schembra
Ron Peterson
Bill Sharp
Ray DeSoto
Manuel Bustos

VARSITY BASKETBALL
Elvin Brown, Coach
Ken Ross, Manager
Roy DeLand, Manager
Al Thomas, Manager
Frank Silva
Stan Brolin
Bob Nunes
Tim Mailho
Karrick Bailey
Al King
Rick Brown
Jerry Burke
Jack Lewis
Jim Burkett

MARCHING BAND
Mr. Gordon W. Pappas, Bandmaster
Clarinets:
Roger Thurston
Bob Kleinstein
Doug Skinner
Eric Bristow
Kathy Vargas
Tom Smith
Dick Gonzales
Frances King
Calvin Pierce
Nick Vigil
Flutes:
Natalie Lane
Elaine Tu
Janet Lessa
Maxine Carlson
Sherry Spencer
French Horn:
Barbara Baker
Bruce Williams
Bass Violin:
John Ihnot
Saxophone
Gary Burnham
Dennis Maricle
Bob Harmon
Yot Lee
Sharon Canary
Sharon Moore
Trumpet
Rich Eighmy
Jim McCrea
Anthony Hows
Terry Guiterrez
Harvey Girling
Jerry Smith
Alan Cueba
Brent Lawrence
Drums
Jerry Garcia 
Tom Mesa
Dennis Yokum
Ted Prola
Norman Tu
Doug Torres
Tuba:
Ed King
Baritones
Brian Richards
Dale Salter
Trombones
Dick Inlow
Steve Pacheco
Majorettes:
Kathy Rhodes
Barbara Lopez
Nancy Hoptry
Drum Major:
Jim Hawkins

SPRING SENATE
Brad Lockhart
Tom Smith
Terry Kummell
Ed Sequeira
Roy Deland
Stan Brolin (Speaker)
Sandy Furtney
Mike Kirkpatrick
Valerie Licciardo
Peg Madsen
Morgan Moore
Calvena Cox
Jim Bedford
Eddie Marquez
Cheryl Martinez
Jan Jones
Maxine Carlson
Ted Prola
Rich Rodriquez
Mel Santos
Ed Taber
Dale Salter
Dan Kellar
Grace Spinardi
Pat Perkins
Rebecca Paul
Mike McCarthy
Charles Schembra

PACIFIC SERVICE BOARD
Miss Albright, Advisor
Mike Corbett
Myra Jane Raft
Louis Christopher
JoAnn Orthman
Dale Salter
Linda Morris
Rich Rodriquez
Jane Barbera
Barb Bricker
Rebecca Paul
George Mackin
Jeannie Clark
Ted Prola
Pat Erickson
Rees Jones
Delani Cleveland
Ed King
Linda Suchman
Chris Steffen
Connie Peterson
Shelia Steele
John Agiar
Kumikio Kakutani
Walt Dilling
Sharon Moore
Ken Gelatt
Juanita Rodriquez
Bonnie Breeding
Larry Hawkins
Sharon Carney
Sue Smith
Janet Marletto
Jim Hawkins

NORSEMEN PEP CLUB
Pat White, President
Marsha Wenkheimer, Vice-President
Ellen Wolfe, Secretary
Pam Norvell, Treasurer
Barbara Willmes, Gen. Pub. Manager
Carol Valdez, Dance Chairman
Joyce McFadden, Sgt-at-Arms
Miss Steele, Adviser
Cathy Pavigilanti
Sandy DelPiano
Grace Spinardi
Jeri Harless
Cheryl Steward
Diana Weaver
Joann Iraggi
Sheila Steele
Barb Bricker
Jane Barbera
Shirley Calvin
Marilyn Trowbridge
Denae DelaTorre
Sandie Furtney
Tonya Quinzon
Kathy Yeghoian
Cheryl Ames
Judy Drefs
Sandy Jackson
Kathy Souza
Valerie Licciardo
Diane Denego
Juanita Rodriquez
Karin Bailey
Diane Profuoa
Lorinda Trager

HEALTH CAREERS CLUB
Mrs. Haugen, Adviser
Joyce Garcia
Rebecca Paul
Judy Stites
Michele Cumberland
Mary Long
Barbara Baker
Al Stevenson
Vicki Crane

HONOR SOCIETY
Mr. Bailey, Adviser
Judy Taylor
Jo Ann Orthman
Rebecca Paul
Bonnie Breeding
Wanda Petersen
Ellen Wada
Barb Bricker
Barbara Baker
Judy Stites
Janet Marletto
Barbary Savery
Elaine Paul
June Nagel
Judi Anton
Darlene Loran
Kumiko Kakutani
Ken Gelatt
John Gillock
Joel Lewin
Bill Rankin
Dennis Moniz
Tom Stallard
Jim Walker
Ken Pereira
 

CHOIR
Alice Trujillo
Donna Flanders
Barbara Kettleson
Judy Carte
Osvalda Costa
Betty Kettleson
Anita Meier
Wanda Blile
Carol Freitas
Donna Montaya
Sharon Borges
Cecelia Badilla
Kitty Vegas
Carol Silva
Carolyn McLeran
Sue Wallace
Kathy Williams
Joan Bohannan
Marie Kopke
Dianne Bode
Sandy Dufur
Priscilla Alga
Sue Silva
Dennis Maricle
Steve Woods
Vance Lindsay
Chuck Huckaba
Steve Bullis
Louie Christopher
Gary Shelton
Jim Hawkins
Al Cordano
David Chavey
 

SPORTS QUEEN
Queen, Senior Joan Varges
Princess, Junior Diane Corbett
Attendant, Sophomore Barbara Willmes
 

SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Mr. Brown, Head Sophomore Football Coach
Mr. Foreman, Assistant Sophomore Football Coach
John Gillock, Head Manager
Gary Burnham, Assistant Manager
Elvin Brown, Coach
Ed Foreman, Coach
Bill Stokes
Harry Gualco
Tim Fadda
Walt Edgerly
Joe Armato
Rich Moniz
Jim Geiser
Jim Dias
Barry Silva
Mike Gallagher
Angelo Campos
Mike Robinson
Tom Smith
Dennis Rankin
Tom Scott
Tom Burkett
Manuel Bustos
Fred Grave
Bob Babcock
Eddie Sequeira
Al Tyner
Ron Senna
Dick Allen
Len Ledesma
Terry Kummell
Blair Carlson
Mike Lepai
Jerry Ortega
Jim Powell
Ray DeSoto
Pat Cummings
Fred Cariss
Bill Sharp
Jim Brennan
Harry Fitzpatrick
Ben Ramos
Charles Schembra
Jim Caballero
Jack Lewis
Dan Fuller
Don Large
Ron Runolfson

TENNIS
Miss Steele, Coach
Bud Hunting, Manager
Jerry Rosenfeld
Ken Gelatt
Dale Salter
George Mackin
Joel Lewin
Larry Hawkins
Jim Walker
Bob Hudgens
Rich Norlinger
Mel Guido
Bob Kleinstein

SWIMMING
Bob Babcock, Manager
Ted Prola, Captain
Mel Santos, Co-Captain
Angelo Campos
Bob Abrew
Jim Bierman
Bruce Williams
Mike Sweeney
Ricardo Zuniga
Rich Allen
Ed Costa
John Gillock
Terry Gutierrez
Ron Senna
Dave Anton
Ed Sequera
Don Anton
Mike Tobin
Pat Cummings
Ken Bailey
Jim Cox
Gary Sheldon
Bernie Gerhard
Bill Sharp 
Dale Schimmel
Dennis Rankin
Allen Queba
Frank Villa

JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
Bill Sheldon, Manager
Mr. VandenBerghe
Dan Fuller
Dennis Keeton
Tom Burkett
Tim Benevides
Ray DeSoto
Mike Wells
Karrick Bailey
Lee Cordaway
Tim Mailho
Walt Edgerely
Dennis Moniz
Bill Rankin
Manuel Bustos
Joe Armato
Arnold Cordaway
Dale Jones
Stan Kauffman Alvin Stapleton


Return to Alameda County Genealogy
Copyright © 2006 Pamela Storm and Ron Filion. All rights reserved.