Alameda County Genealogy - sfgenealogy.com
FREMONT HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY & CLASSES OF JANUARY & JUNE 1914
Oakland, Alameda County, California

Source: The Flame, Published by The Students of Fremont High School, Oakland, California, June 1914.
Transcribed by Elaine Sturdevant


To Grace Love and Lucia M. Wallace
We, the Class of June, 1914
Affectionately Dedicate this Book

THE FLAME
R. E. Crane, Editor
L. J. Meltzer, Assistant Editor
G. F. Zolling, Business Manager
Helen Brewster, Associate Editor, Literary
R. J. Welch, Associate Editor, Organizations
Meta Neal, Associate Editor, School Notes
Florence White, Alumni
P. J. McCoy, Associate Editor, Athletics
Frances Schaufler, Associate Editor, Exchanges
Marjorie Miller, Associate Editor, Joshes
Rohilla Bonnington, Art Staff
Violet Griffiths, Art Staff
Percy Barrett, Art Staff

 
FACULTY

F. S. Rosseter, Principal
H. D. Brasefield, Vice-Principal
Miss Anna M. Goetz, Vice-Principal
Ethel L. Rosseter, Secretary
 

Miss Elizabeth D. McMillan, English
Miss Florence Fortson, English
Miss Agnes Carroll, English
Miss Elsie Gunn, English
Miss Ruth Wilkins, English
Emily Craig, English
Grace Kummer, English

Miss Louise Whitehead, Language
Miss Anna M. Goetz, Language
Miss Hester Gamble, Language
Miss Frances Murray, Language
A. J. Paulsen, Language

H. D. Brasefield, Mathematics
Miss Edith A. Anthony, Mathematics
Miss Grace Love, Mathematics

Nicholas A. Ricciardi, History
Miss Ella J. O'Connell, History
Miss Elena E. Rice, History

E. E. Washburn, Commercial
Lucia M. Wallace, Commercial
C. T. G. Smith, Commercial
Miss Charlotte Phelps, Commercial
Francesca Otto, Commercial
E. G. Gridley, Commercial
Mary E. Viner, Commercial

Miss Alice E. Bumbaugh, Music
Miss Eleanor Bush, Music

Miss Elizabeth Montgomery, Art/Domestic Science
H. H. Sears, Art and Domestic Science
Miss Lucy A. Thomas, Art and Domestic Science
Lillian S. Hyde, Art and Domestic Science
Mrs. Sybil Heyer, Art and Domestic Science

William H. Williams, Science
V. L. Minehart, Science
C. P. Finger, Science

J. B. Nash, Physical Culture
Miss Florence E. Weeks, Physical Culture
Florence Sylvester, Physical Culture
Laura Cairns, Physical Culture
Bessie Morey, Physical Culture

M. L. Horton, Library


CLASS OF JANUARY 1914

CLASS OFFICERS
Leonard J. Meltzer, President
Dorothy Shear, Secretary

CLASS TEACHERS
Hester Gamble
Elsie Gunn
 

Clarence Anderson
Amy V. Baxley
Gwyneth Baxley
Harold M. Christensen
Lyle Gould
Belva W. Harcourt
Martha Hollister
Martha Edwina Huffaker
Charles F. Kohlmeyer
W. Lieth Lyon
Benjamin Manning
Bruce I. McDonald
Leonard J. Meltzer
Herbert B. McClelland
Hazel Ruth Raffetto
Dorothy Shear
Helen E. Slaughter
Olga M. Stephens
Frank Stoakes
Mabel M. Taylor
Miltona M. Thwing
Dorothy Ann Unangst
Bertha K. Vanderbilt
Marie Margaret Ward
Marie Whitmore

CLASS OF JUNE 1914

CLASS OFFICERS
Aubrey Holmes, President
Clair Meadows, Vice-President
Helen Hartman, Secretary
 

Coit Barnum
Carrie Bishop
Alma Boyle
Lillian Brandon
Helen Brewster
Everett Crane
Elizabeth Crump
Maybelle Denny
Ethel Denny
Amelia Garcia
Floy Gilmore
Helen Granger
Dorothy Hahn
Dorothy Hall
Walter Hall
Earl Hammond
Helen Hartman
Aubrey Holmes
Douglas Hooper
Edward Hough
Arthur Hutchinson
Anna Irwin
Esther Jones
Bessie Jordan
Orla Karn
Annie Keene
Adeline Keller
Henry Kinsell
Grace Lindh
Clair Lloyd
Ruth Lloyd
Minerva Lovell
Alice MacDonald
Gladys MacDonald
Ruth Macomber
Elena Mari
Clare Meadows
Marjorie Miller
Howard Mitchell
Alice Mock
Deseree Moore
Meta Neal
Georgia Nelson
Gladys Nelson
Angelina Petty
Anacleto De Los Reyes
Rollin Rodolph
Louise Scammell
Frances Schaufler
Theo. Schleuter
Louis Tagorda
Ralph Taylor
Penelope Thwing
Harold Tyson
Lloyd Varney
Gladys Vernon
Violet Waddell
Georgia Walters
Robert Welch
Warren White
Howard Woerner
Gilbert Zolling

Return to Alameda County Genealogy
Copyright © 2006 Pamela Storm and Ron Filion. All rights reserved.