Alameda County Genealogy - sfgenealogy.com
UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY & CLASS OF 1917
Oakland, California
Source: The Cub, Published by the Student Body of The University High School, Oakland, Califorinia, June 1917

THE FACULTY

Professor C.E. RUGH - Directory
Mr. Herbert LEE - Principal
Dr. B.P. RICHARDSON - Vice-Principal
 

Miss Emma J. BRECK - English
Mrs. Alice B. ROBERTSON - English
Miss Elizabeth KEDROLIVANSKY - English
Miss Edna STONE - History
Mr. H.H. COZENS - Histsory and Boys' Athletics
Miss Marion BROWN - History
Dr. Clinton CONRAD - Mathematics and Latin
Miss Leona HAILE - Mathematics
Mr. L.C. NEWBY - Mathematics and Spanish
Mrs. Edna W. BAILEY - Science
Mr. Henry RAPHAEL - Science
Miss Elizabeth WORTHEN - Science and Girls' Athletics
Miss Grace M. FINDLAY - Laboratory Assistant
Miss Juliette LEVY - Romance Languages
Miss Mildred DODGE - Romance Languages
Miss Emma J. McCALL - Art
Miss Corita JACOBS - Art
Mr.George T. MATTHEWS - Music
Miss Ethel ENGLEHARDT - Painist
Miss Mary B. CHAMBERLAIN - Preperatory Department
Miss Edith EATON - Preparatory Department
Miss Charlaine FURLEY - Preparatory Department
Miss Gladys PHYLAN - School Secretary
Miss Helen PRICE - School Librarian

PRACTICE TEACHERS
ENGLISH

Miss Jane BANGS
Miss Catherine BOYLE
Miss Verne BUCK
Miss Edith COGGINS
Mr. Harold DARLING
Miss Helen HENRY
Miss Helen HOPKINS
Miss Florence JORDON
Miss Clara WILLIAMS
Miss Sophia McENTYRE
Miss Frances PETERSON
Miss Dorothy SCHRAM
Miss Evelyn THOMAS

HISTORY

Miss Susan BILLINGTON
Mr. Jesse COBB
Miss Alice ELLIS
Mr. Armin HENTSCHKE
Mr. Elmar JACOBSEN
Miss Elizabeth STRASBURG
Miss Zola JARVIS
Mr. G. KIRKPATRICK
Miss Helen LANE
M. Earl McDERMONT
Miss Daniella MOLL
Miss Laura MOORE
Miss Ruth MUNRO
Miss Helen ROSE
Miss Loretta ROSS
Miss Pearl SHANNON
Miss Mabel WYLIE

MATHEMATICS

Miss Constance ABBOTT
Miss Mabel AKERS
Miss Julia ANDREWS
Miss Evelyn McGRATH
Miss Sarah FAIRCHILDS
Miss Rose GEHRKENS
Miss Jeanette HARBER
Miss I. HOLLENBECK
Miss Alice MAYBERRY
Mr. Theodore McBURNEY
Miss Jane YOUNG

SCIENCE

Miss Anna BARLOW
Miss M. BENJAMIN
Miss Edith CHARLES
Miss Lura DINSMORE
Mr. Charles KNOTT
Miss Anna MARTIN
Miss Freda MEYER
Miss Cecile ROWE
Miss Ruth MILLIKEN
Miss Hannah ROWELL
Miss Lucille STEPHENS
Miss Olive TAYLOR
Miss Mary WOOD

FRENCH

Miss Mary CARPENTER
Miss Catherine CROSSLEY
Miss Mildred DODGE
Mr. W.H. POYTRESS
Miss Alice LAGEN
Miss Mabel LONGLEY
Miss Virginia MILLS
Mr. Charles MITRANI
Miss Sadie GLUCKMAN
Miss Zelda POWAELL
Miss Hazel THOMPSON

GERMAN

Miss Anne ANDREASON
Miss Helen BRAYTON
Miss Mariza CLOW
Miss Lucille FRIEDMANN
Miss Helen HARTLEY
Miss Helen HOBERT
Mr. George M. VOGT
Miss Anita KLEIN
Miss Sarah OLSEN
Miss Agneds SALIS

LATIN

Miss Neville DUKES
Miss Grace HALSEY
Miss Blanche HAWKINS
Miss Marion HOSMER
Miss Caroline MELODY
Miss Edna SCHANER

SPANISH

Miss Gertie BRISTOL
Miss D. De la GUESTA
Miss K. HARNETT
Miss Marion HASKELL
Miss Geretrude WOODWARD
Miss M.A. SHARPS
Miss M. HUDSON

DRAWING

Miss Angenetta BEASLEY

LIBRARY

Miss Constance ABBOTT
Miss Alice BRANSFORD
Miss Marion BROWN
Miss Hazel COLLINS
Miss Mildred GORHAM
Miss Esther GRANT
Miss Olive KUNTZ
Miss Helen LANE
Miss Anna NELF
Miss Hope NOURSE
Miss Ivy SCHAFFER
Miss Mary WOOD


CLASS OF 1917
Geoffrey H. BAXTER, Sebastopol, California
J. Donald CAIN, Biggs, Butte Co, California
Thelma GILMAN, Cripple Creek, Colorado
John Glover HATFIELD, Washington, D.C.
Hervery Crandall HICKS, Chicago, Illinois
Hobart IRWIN
Cerita LORD, Benicia, California
Mary Avanelle MvCORMACK, St. Louis, Missouri
Madge McDERMED, Hayward, California
Norris NASH, San Francisco, California
Arthur Henry RICE, Island of Kauai, T.H.
Verna E. UNDERWOOD, Newman, California
Florence WAYE, Warren, Ohio
Burris G. WOOD, Oakland, California
Donald Huntington WRIGHT, Oakland, California

Return to Alameda County Genealogy
Copyright © 2008 Pamela Storm and Ron Filion. All rights reserved.