Alameda County Genealogy - sfgenealogy.com
PIEDMONT HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY & CLASS OF 1947
Piedmont, Alameda County, California
Source: The Clan-O-Log, Volume 25, Published by the Student Body of Piedmont High School, Piedmont, California, June 1947

ADMINISTRATION & FACULTY

BOARD OF EDUCATION

H.L. BREED - President
Mrs. M.R. McIVOR - Secretary
R.S. MILLIGAN
J.C. WITTER
H.J. CHRISTENSEN
Anna M. BRUGGERE - Assistant Secretary to the Board of Education
H.W. JONES, A.B., M.A. - Superintendent

Theodore L. BYSTROM, A.B., M.A. - Principal
Ardyce FORSELL - Main Office Secretary
Lawrence BOLENBAUGH - Dean of Boys
Ann CHRICHTON - Dean of Boys' Office Secretary
Ethel L. O'CONNOR - Dean of Girls
Marie L. ALMY - Secretary-Assistant, Bus. Dept. Secretary
 

Franklin J. BANKER - Social Studies
Frank W. BARNETT - Manual Arts
John D. BERGER - Business Services, Printing
Millis CAVERLY - Drama
Ruth T. CHRISTENSEN - Engli\sh
Charles E. CLARK -  Mathematics
Edith E. CLARK - Commercial
Armando CUSICANQUI - Spanish
Flora De VELBISS -Study Hall
Kenneth DODSON - Music
Muriel DRURY - Social Studies
Donald G. EDGAR - Mathematics
Roxana ELLIOTT - Home Economics, Chemistry, Cafeteria
Gregory ENGELHARD - Mathematics, Athletic Coach, Jr High Admin.
Gertrude M. FAWKE - English, Music
Louis F. FERRY - Mathematics, Athletic Coach, Jr High Admin.
Margaret E. GRAVES - Girls' Physical Education
Anna Lee GUEST - Social Studies
Charles HAMPTON - Mathematics, Mechanical Drawing
Agnes HAROLDSON - Girls' Physical Education
Martha W. HOFFMAN - Latin, English
James W. HOLE - Boys' Physical Education, Athletic Coach
Bernice V. HORST - Speech, Dramatics
Esther H. JENSEN - Librarian
Glen M. JOHNSON, Boys' Physical Education, Athletic Coach
Robert B. JOHNSTON - Mathematics
Mary A. KELSEY - English, French
G.M. KNOX - French
Martha G. LANE - English
Helen R. MacMORRAN - Penmanship

James G. MELDRUM - Physics
Christian W. NIEMANN - Chemistry
Rose Marie PISCHEL - School Nurse
Clayton C. REA - French, Tennis
Ellenm E. SELKIRK - Home Economics
Evelyn R. SHARON - Spanish
Sandford H. SIEAGRIST - Sciencre
Lillian SONNENSCHEIN - Art
Francis E. WILCOX - Social Science, Athletic Coach
James H. WINEGARDNER - Mathematics
Dorothy D. YOUNG - English
June ALLEN - Accompanist
 

JANUARY GRADUATES

In Memoriam
ROBERT SCOTT McHENRY
1929 - 1947

BAILEY, Catherine
BALAAM, Georgianne
BALL, George
BALLIN, Bobra
BARTRON, Louise
BEKINS, Joan
BERGLUND, Dick
BEVERLY, Pat
BLOHM, Joyce
BOLES, Dan
BOLES, Dick
BRACE, Burton
BRENNAN, Jim
CAMPBELL, Sally Jane
COLLIER, Les
CONNETT, Bob
DENNISTON, Barbara
DORKING, Pat
EMIGH, Eleanor
FIBUSH, Anne
FISCHER, June
GAYNER, Jim
GEARHART, Diane
GIBSON, John
GRAHAM, Bill
GUTIERREZ, Dick
HAMMOND, Paul
JOHNSON, Shirley
JOHNSON, Van
KEYSER, Dick
KINNEY, Joan
LANGDON, Diana
LIND, Lois
LYMAN, Dick
MACAULEY, Larry
McALLISTER, Bob
McDANIEL, Don
MOON, Betty Ann
O'KANE, Marylou
OLIPHANT, Pat
RAMSEY, Donna
ROBINSON, Carolyn
SHREVE, Barbara
SHREVE, Bill
STARR, Helen
TILDEN, Doris
TRAVIS, Nancy
WILLIAMS, Don
WILLIAMS, Jim
WILLOUGHBY, Phila
WILSON, Diana
WITTER, Tom

JUNE GRADUATES
BOSSO, Bob
BRECK, Beverly
BRICKELL, Shirley
BRONSON, Marijane
BROPHY, Diane
BROWN, Dorothy
BROWN, Margaret
BUCKLEY, Elizabeth
BUTTNER, Ted
CALVIN, Jim
CANVILLE, Joan
CHAMBERS, George
CHRISTMAN, Don
COLLINS, Don
CONMY, Connie
CONNELL, Jim
COTTER, Mildred
CROWE, Tom
DAILY, Allan
DENAULT, Bill
DERBY, Ken
DICKEY, Corinne
DOZIER, Patsy
EDE, Marcia
ERB, Dick
FAIR, Ann
FORNOFF, Ann
GAINES, Helene
GALLINATTI, Al
GEORGE, Lorraine
GIDDINGS, Mike
GOLDSMITYH, Martin
GRAYBIEL, Joyce
GRIFFITH, Don
HALE, Roberta
HALL, Deborah
HANSEN, Florence
HARMS, Caryl
HArPER, Craig
HART, Richard
HATCH, Virginia
HELM, Raymond
HERRIOTT, Georgia
HONENS, Mary Virginia
INGLIS, Bob
KINCADE, Dick
KRAMER, Marily
KUHNHAUSEN, Nancy
LAWSON, Joan
LEWIS, Mary
LINK, Barbara
LUDEMANN, Jack
MacKAY, David
MacMAHON, Bob
MacMICHAEL, Ross
MARINELLY, Dolores
McCLAUGHRY, Bill
MILLIMAN, Ralph
MOORE, Shelton
MORRISON, Jim
MOYLAN, Doris
MUNN, Bob
MYCROFT, Roger Bruce
NELSON, Mary
NEUMANN, Charles
NORRIS, Sharon
ODELL, Bill
OLDER, Lee
ORCHISON, Bill
PARKER, Bob
PARKER, Dale
PARKER, Janice
PIERCE, Wellman
PRICE, Celia
PROFFITT, Nadene
READ, Diane
REPLOGLE, Sylvia
ROBERTS, Colleen
ROBINOW, Larry
ROBINSON, Nancy
ROSSON, John
SANDFORD, Sue
SCHAFFNER, Henry
SCHLICHTMAN, John
SHERMAN, Bob
SIDES, Joan
SMEDMAN, Don
SMITH, Bonnie
SMITH, Carolyn
SPRINGMAN, Jerry
STRONG, Charles Asa
SYMES, Jack
THOMAS, Barbara
THOMAS, Jeanne
THORNE, Larry
TRUITT, Nancy
TULANIAN, Mae
WATTERS, Frances
WATTERS, Terry
WATTS, Lee
WEEKS, Foster
WELCH, Kathleen
WESTPHAL, Ted
WHITE, Doug
WHITTEN, Frances
WICKMAN, Shirley
WIEST, John
WILLEY, Caroline
WILLIAMS, Lillian

Return to Alameda County Genealogy
Copyright © 2008 Pamela Storm and Ron Filion. All rights reserved.