Alameda County Genealogy - sfgenealogy.com

U.S. NAVAL AIR STATION - ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA
APPRENTICE COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES, DECEMBER 1955
Source: Commencement Program, Apprentice Commencement Exercises, Naval Air Station, Alameda, California, Dec 1955



Capt L.E. FRENCH
Commanding Officer
Naval Air Station, Alameda

Cdr D.M. HIZER
Executive Officer

DEPARTMENT HEADS

Capt J.L. EWING - Overhaul and Repair
Capt R.H. BARRETT, Jr. - Dental
Capt H.R. BERK - Medical
Capt J.W. BOTTOMS - Supply
Cdr R.C. CORLETT - Operations
Cdr W.M. HEAMAN - Public Works
Cdr G.H. HENDRICK, Jr. - Security
Cdr J.F. WUNDERLICH - Administration
Cdr D.H. REESE - Communications
Lcdr S.R. MASON - Fiscal
V.H. LA JEUNESSE - Industrial Relations

SPECIAL ASSISTANTS TO THE COMMANDING OFFICER

Cdr R.A. CURTIS - Chaplain
Cdr M.E. DARCHUCK  - Services Information Officer
Lcdr A.S. LINDER - Comptroller
Lcdr D.M. COOGAN - Legal Officer
Major J.R. JONES - Commanding Officer, Marine Barracks

HONORED GUESTS

Radm J.R. REDMAN - Commandant, Twelfth Naval District
G.W. CHAMBERS - President, Master Mechanics and Foremen's Association
Dr. D.D. LUM - President, Alameda Board of Education
R.E. CECCHETTINI - President, Association of Supervisors
Dr. D. RODERICK -  Superintendent of Schools, Alameda School Department

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFFS OF DEPARTMENTS EMPLOYING APPRENTICES

OVERHAUL AND REPAIR
Capt J.L. EWING - Overhaul and Repair Officer
Cdr J.W. McCONNAUGHHAY - Assistant Overhaul and Repair Officer
Cdr R.A. GULICK, Jr. - Production Manager
Cdr D.E. McLEOD - Production Group Officer
L.G. HUFFSTUTLER - Production Superintendent

PUBLIC WORKS
Cdr W.M. HEAMAN - Public Works Officer
Lcdr J.M. PAGE - Assistant Public Works Officer
Lt C.J. FORQUER - Shop Engineer
R.E. LANE - Master Mechanic



MASTER MECHANICS AND FOREMAN

OVERHAUL AND REPAIR DEPARTMENT

MASTER MECHANICS

B.W. SIMMONS
G.W. CHAMBERS
J.L. JENSEN
G.R. SMITH
H.W. HINSINGER

FOREMEN

K.R. REYNOLDS
C.D. LUDERS
C.E. DUCK
J.J. DaBROI
M.G. ROTH
O.R. BALL
F.B. WILSON
J.C.. MacCWILLIAMS
F.M. THOMAS
J.W. LIESER
H.G. JOHNSON
W.H. EDMISTON
A.D. SMITH
J.W. HEGEMAN
B. BROWN
E.C. KEESLER

PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT

MASTER MECHANIC
R.E. LANE

FOREMEN
D. HEDDELL
F.A. EDWARDS
H. BRUCK

SUPPLY DEPARTMENT

FOREMAN
J.E. BONWELL

APPRENTICE TRAINING ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL

V.H. LA JEUNESSSE - Industrial Relations Officer
R.H. HUTCHISON - Training Superintendent
F.D. CHEVALLIER - Chief Shop Personnel Supervisor, O&R
D.HEDDELL - Foreman
R.J. NIVOLA - Apprentice Supervisor
L.E. KOEHLER - Principal, Alameda Adult School
L.L. HOPKINS - Director, Vocational Education, Alameda Public Schools
W.V. PARKER - Shop Personnel Supervisor
L.J. BIEGEL - Training Coordinator, O&R

STATION TRAINING COMMITTEE

L.G. HUFFSTUTLER
G.R. SMITH
H.W. PURVIS
J.H. MAGUIRE
D. HEDDELL
W.M. HASKELL
H.A. DAVIS
R.H. HUTCISON



APPRENTICE SCHOOL INSTRUCTORS

SHOP COORDINATORS

I.E. ASHTON - Metal and Power Plants Division, O&R
H.R. BURGESS - Assistant
B.V. BALL - Assistant
G.W. PEARSON - Avionics and Assembly Divisions, O&R
R.J. BANKS - Assistant
O.D. SWIFT - Assistant

ALAMEDA SCHOOL DEPARTMENT
J.H. POTTS, Jr. - Science and Mechanical Drawing
W.C. GREENE - English and Mathematics

TRADE THEORY INSTRUCTORS
NAS Apprentice School

J.W. McCORMICK -  Aircraft Mechanic General
G.H. FERNSTROM - Aircraft Instruments
A.D. OSTERDOCK - Machinist
M. PIPER - Electrician
H.B. PARKS - Metalsmith, Aviation
H.L. MARTIN - H.L. MARTIN - Automotive Mechanics
W.I. WOOD - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
E.L. CLOWSER - Electrician, Aircraft
T.F. VECCHIONE - Plumning
O.D. SWIFT - Electrician
E.F. NECHVATAL - Pipefitter
R.L. MEREDITH - Sheetmetal

D. McCOLL - Carpenter
CLASS OF 1954
Raymond W. BOYER - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Ambrosia A. PABROS - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
Joe TAPIA, Jr. - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Woodrow KNOX - Electronics
Wayne E. WILLIAMS - Electronics Rafael L. CANTILLO - Aircraft Instrument Mechanic
John F. HALL - Aircraft Instrument Mechanic Joseph R. WOOD - Aircraft Instrument Mechanic
William J. MARTIN - Aircraft Instruement Mechanic Calvin C. CALLAHAN - Aircraft Electrician
Antonio C. PIMENTEL - Machinist Harold L. ROBERTS - Carpenter
Theodore CHRATT - Aircraft Mechanic General Willard R. KIMMEL - Aircraft Mechanic Genreral
William FORREST - Electronics Mechanic Jessie P. PAGE  Aircraft Mechanic General
Marvin Al. CURL  - Aircraft Mechanic General William J. COWLTER - Aircraft Mechanic General
Bennie NG - Aircraft Mechanic General

CLASS OF 1955
Richard W. HANSEN - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Chester ZOBERSKY - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
William P. LEE - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Robert L. EARLES - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
James C. WILSON - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Paul J. MEYER - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
Howard H. HANSFORD - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Warren G. WONG - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
John C. HEYLAND - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Quan C. PON - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
David A. BELL - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Joseph DWORKIN - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
Robert J. GALLIHER, Jr. - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Kai C. MARK - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
William L. HENWOOD - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Lawrence KELIN - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
James L. WEAVER - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Orville R. BRATTON - Electrician Aircraft
James B. CORNELIUS - Electrician Aircraft Wiliam M. GEE - Electrician Aircraft
Estanislao S. IBARRA - Electrician Aircraft Robert R. NORTON - Electrician Aircraft
William F. ROBERTS - Electrician Aircraft Clarence RUSSELL, Jr. - Electrician Aircraft
John C. SPEIGHT - Electrician Aircraft Dean W. SQUIRES - Electrician Aircraft
Franklin TREGLE - Electrician Aircraft Robert W. TRINKS - Electrician Aircraft
Kenneth E. WILLIAMS - Electrician Aircraft Herbert L. WONG - Electrician Aircraft
Joseph I. ZAMBUTO - Electrician Aircraft Peter M. ANGELES  - Metalsmith Aviation
James W. COOPER - Metalsmith Aviation Allen R. EVANS, Jr. - Metalsmith Aviation
Wiliam LUKANIK - Metalsmith Aviation Randolph NG - Metalsmith Aviation
Keith L. PADLO  - Metalsmith Aviation Vincent M. QUAN - Metalsmith Aviation
Ralph E. SHANNON - Metalsmith Aviation Robert H. STUTE - Metalsmith Aviation
Claude R. SWEETLAND - Metalsmith Aviation Benjamin B. TADA - Metalsmith Aviation
Ing G. WONG - Metalsmith Aviation Elvin C. WOODWARD - Metalsmith Aviation
Donald L. ANDERSON - Machinist Glenn GEHRETT - Machinist
Peter LEWE - Machinist Sam M. SAYAD - Machinist
Weldon C. SMITH - Machinist George D. WARDELL - Machinist
Charlie W. YOUNG - Machinist George K. YOUNG - Machinist
Richard L. BALDWIN - Electronics Mechanic Shou H. CHAN - Electronics Mechanic
George S. FRAME - Electronics Mechanic Walter K. LEHTONEN - Electronics Mechanic
Vincent M. MIRKO - Electronics Mechanic Hisanori SANO - Electronics Mechanic
SHIRO TAKESHITA - Electronics Mechanic Yoshio YAMAMOTO - Electronics Mechanic
Walter J. BARTEL - Aricraft Instument Mechanic Robert B. KOONZE - Aricraft Instument Mechanic
John G. McCOLLUM - Aricraft Instument Mechanic Patrick C. NELSON - Aricraft Instument Mechanic
Raymond C. NEUNDORF - Aricraft Instument Mechanic William K. OTANI -  Aricraft Instument Mechanic
Kenneth B. OWEN - Aricraft Instument Mechanic Harold H. BRINDLEY - Machinist P.W.
John R. HOWE - Machinist P.W. William C. SPURGEON - Machinist P.W.
Willard G. WRIGHT - Machinist P.W. John J. GAI - Carpenter P.W.
Raymond B. GABBERT - Plumber P.W. Carl E. KRAUSE - Plumber P.W.
Victor J. DeFRANCO - Automotive Mechanics P.W. Daulton R. SIMMONS - Automotive Mechanics P.W.
Chester C. SAATHOFF - Sheetmental Worker P.W. Frank T. CARRERA - Electrician P.W. 
James R. LYONS - Electrician P.W.  Douglas E. POPST - Electrician P.W. 
Kenneth E. POPST - Electrician P.W.  Donald H. EBBS - Electrician P.W. 
Carl E. ATKINS, Jr. - Pipefitter P.W. Andrew J. CAMPBELL - Pipefitter P.W.
Jack Edwin CARSON - Pipefitter P.W. Warren D. ALSTRAND - Pipefitter P.W.
Manuel F. ALVARADO - Aircraft Mechanic General Walter F. ATTEBERY - Aircraft Mechanic General
Lester D. BOOTH - Aircraft Mechanic General John J. CATADO - Aircraft Mechanic General
James C. CLARK - Aircraft Mechanic General Albert C. COTHREN - Aircraft Mechanic General
Lee R. DANIELS - Aircraft Mechanic General Murry J. FRANCOIS - Aircraft Mechanic General
Frank GUERRERO - Aircraft Mechanic General Robert N. JACKSON - Aircraft Mechanic General
David JANG - Aircraft Mechanic General John H. JONES - Aircraft Mechanic General
Wilson LEE - Aircraft Mechanic General Robert E. LEONARD - Aircraft Mechanic General
Quong LUM - Aircraft Mechanic General Henry W. MARTINEZ - Aircraft Mechanic General
Charles E. MELTZER - Aircraft Mechanic General Donald L. MENDOES - Aircraft Mechanic General
John L. MENDOES - Aircraft Mechanic General John MROGIK, Jr. - Aircraft Mechanic General
Sherman E. PARKER - Aircraft Mechanic General Alfonso A. PERALTA - Aircraft Mechanic General
Edward L. REED - Aircraft Mechanic General James B. SCOTT - Aircraft Mechanic General
Leon E. SHANKS - Aircraft Mechanic General William J. STEINECKE - Aircraft Mechanic General
Paul E. THOMAS - Aircraft Mechanic General Jack E. WINTERS - Aircraft Mechanic General
William T. WITHROW - Aircraft Mechanic General Billy Y.G. YOUNG - Aircraft Mechanic General
Clyde A. BALDWIN - Aircraft Mechanic Motors Fred T. YAMASHIRO - Aircraft Mechanic Motors
Allen R. HEBER - Metalsmith Aviation Willie D. CULLUM - Aircraft Mechanic General
Harold L. CRAMER - Aircraft Mechanic General Anthony CILLUFFO - Aircraft Mechanic General
Harold EVERNHAM - Aircraft Mechanic General Fred M. COULBERT - Aircraft Mechanic General
Ye L.W. HONG - Aircraft Mechanic General James M. JONES - Aircraft Mechanic General
Kip H. LEE - Aircraft Mechanic General Edwin C. MURRAY - Aircraft Mechanic Geeral
Robert PECOT - Aircraft Mechanic General Irving D. CRETAN - Aricraft Instrument Mechanic

Return to Alameda County Genealogy
Copyright © 2009 SFgenealogy. All rights reserved.